Nos. 01-653, 01-657
[…] Indeed, some "win- ners" of the reauction have contended that they cannot be compelled to pay the amount they bid, notwithstanding the FCC's position that the reauction still binds the high bidders should the FCC ultimately prevail in this case. Respondent Verizon Wireless has filed litigation to rescind the reauction results, and Petitioner VoiceStream has intervened. Not- withstanding the continued volatility in spectnun value, NextWave is committed to paying its full bid, emerging from bankruptcy, and competing in the wireless market. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT Section 525 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a gov- ernmental entity may not "revoke . . . a license.., to... a person that is... a debtor under this title.., solely because such.., debtor.., has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 525(a). The FCC violated the clear command of that provision when it re- voked NextWave's spectrum licenses. The plain language of the Bankruptcy Code leaves no doubt that the FCC's conduct violated § 525. NextWave's payment obligations to the FCC are clearly "debts."