Nos. 01-653, 01-657
[…] Unless investors and lenders know they will have the protection of § 525, they will not invest in companies 45

that rely on an FCC installment payment plan to finance their licenses.

This point applies with particular force in the present context, where - contrary to the FCC's contention - Con- gress rejected a policy of allocating licenses based only on "willingness and ability to pay the most for the license," FCC Dr. 15. When Congress enacted § 309Q), it sought to "avoid[] excessive concentration of licenses," 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(3)(B), and instructed the FCC to "ensure that small businesses... are given the opportunity to participate in the provision of spectrum-based services." Id. §309(j)(4)(D); see also id. § 309(j)(3)(B) (FCC should "disseminat[e] licenses among a wide variety of applicants, including small businesses").