Nos. 01-653, 01-657
[…] The Court of Appeals correctly rejected the FCC's attempt to exempt itself from the same bank- ruptcy rules that apply to all other creditors. Those rules protect the FCC's financial claims, and do not impair its ability to implement the Communications Act. This Court should affirm the D.C. Circuit's application of § 525 as writ- ten, lest other governmental units also seek to exempt them- selves from the Code's clear terms, thus undermining the purposes and policies the Code promotes and upholds. 18 ARGUMENT I. THE FCC VIOLATED SECTION 525.

Section 525 provides in plain terms that "a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise or other similar grant to... a person that is... a debtor under this title.., solely because such.., debtor.., has not paid a debt that is dis- chargeable in the case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 525(a). Section 525 undoubtedly applies here.