Nos. 01-653, 01-657
[…] Finally, in NextWave's bankruptcy case, the FCC asserted a "secured claim" of $4.7 billion dollars. JA 34. Because the FCC holds a "claim," NextWave owes a "debt." 21

2. The debts are "dischargeable." NextWave's debts to the FCC are also plainly "dischargeable." An obligation's status as a pre-confirmation "debt" conclusively establishes its dischargeability, unless it falls within an express excep- tion to discharge. See Ohio v. Kovacs, 469 U.S. 274, 278 (1985). Section 1141 is absolutely clear: it provides that "the confir- mation of a plan [of reorganization] . . . discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirma- tion," except where express statutory exceptions to discharge apply. 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added). No statutory exception to discharge applies here.