DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] Communications, Inc., 244 B.R. 253 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2000). 94. Id. 95. Id. 96. Id. 604 DEPAUL BUSINESS & COMMERCIAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 2:593

Sticking to its jurisdictional ruling, the Second Circuit again re- versed. 97 NextWave appealed the decision to the D.C. Circuit.98 There NextWave argued that the FCC had violated the automatic stay9 9 and the antidiscrimination provisions'0 0 of the Code. 10 1 The D.C. Circuit ruled in favor of NextWave. It held that the FCC had violated the antidiscrimination provision of § 525(a), which states that "a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to re- new a license ... solely because such bankrupt or debtor ... has not 102 paid a debt that is dischargeable . . . under the Bankruptcy Act.1 The court furthermore rejected the FCC's argument that its automatic cancellation of NextWave's licenses constituted a regulatory action ex- empt from § 525, since none of the enumerated exceptions in the Code authorized the FCC's actions. 10 3 In conclusion, the