NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] wages. Id. The auditor responded to Osborn’s letter, stating the auditor would not pay

those wages because the board did not approve Osborn’s voucher request. Id. at 619.

Osborn successfully brought a declaratory judgment action against the board,

asserting her right to hire “whomever she wanted as a temporary clerk.” Id. The superior

court held that the board did not have the authority to impede Osborn’s hiring decisions

and “enjoined the Board from engaging in such future conduct.” Id. On appeal, the

board, citing RCW 36.16.070, asserted its jurisdiction over Osborn’s hiring decision. Id.

at 621. At the time Osborn was decided, RCW 36.16.070 stated, in part, “‘[a] deputy

may perform any act which his principal is authorized to perform. The officer appointing

a deputy or other employee shall be responsible for the acts of his appointees upon his

official bond and may revoke each appointment at pleasure.’” Id. (quoting former RCW

36.16.070 (1969)). The court reasoned that that section of RCW 36.16.070 gives a

county officer the authority to hire or fire an employee at their will and does not give a

10 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 99089-1