NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] violation of the Seattle city code regarding confidentiality. This charge is legally

sufficient.

Ballot Synopsis

On September 18, 2020, the trial court considered Councilmember Sawant’s

motion to modify the ballot synopsis proposed by the King County Prosecuting

Attorney’s Office. Councilmember Sawant argues that the superior court adopted an

inaccurate ballot synopsis that communicates to voters that she committed the acts

contained in the synopsis and urged several revisions to the language. Br. of Appellant at

36-37. RCW 29A.56.140 is clear that “‘[a]ny decision regarding the ballot synopsis by

the superior court is final.’” West, 155 Wn.2d at 664 (quoting RCW 29A.56.140).

Accordingly, we decline to address Councilmember Sawant’s challenges to the ballot

synopsis.

33 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 99089-1

CONCLUSION