NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] Jenny Durkan’s private residence, the location of which Councilmember Sawant knew For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 99089-1

was protected under state confidentiality laws (protest charge).1 The trial court found

these charges factually and legally sufficient for recall. For the reasons discussed below,

we affirm the trial court in part and reverse in part. Additionally, Councilmember Sawant

challenges the ballot synopsis, which we decline to address because RCW 29A.56.140

provides that “[a]ny decision regarding the ballot synopsis by the superior court is final.”

ANALYSIS

All elected public officials in Washington State, except for judges, are subject to

recall for malfeasance, misfeasance, or violation of their oath of office. WASH. CONST. art.

I, §§ 33-34; RCW 29A.56.110. RCW 29A.56.110 defines malfeasance, misfeasance, and