NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision)
[…] RCW 9A.46.020(1). A person who harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b). In addition, a person may be criminally liable for their conduct

when they obstruct governmental operations. Ch. 9A.76 RCW. One way for someone to

obstruct governmental operations is to intimidate a public servant. RCW 9A.76.180. A

person may be found guilty of intimidating a public servant “if, by use of a threat, he or

she attempts to influence a public servant’s vote, opinion, decision, or other official

31 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 99089-1

action as a public servant.” RCW 9A.76.180(1). Threats include “the intent immediately

to use force against any person who is present at the time.” RCW 9A.76.180(3)(a). It is

a class B felony to intimidate a public servant. RCW 9A.76.180(4).

RCW 40.24.030 operates in conjunction with RCW 9A.46.020. It provides that

“any criminal justice participant as defined in . . . RCW 9A.46.020 (2)(b) (iii) or (iv)”