NO. 99089-1
[…] RCW 42.17A.005...... 17

RCW 42.17A.555...... 16, 17, 19

Constitutional Provisions

U.S. Const. amend I...... 24, 25

Wash. Const. Article I ...... 1, 5

Other Authorities

Op. Sea. Ethics & Elects Comm’n 1E (1994), 1994 WL 903573...... 18

v I. INTRODUCTION AND SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

The Washington Constitution makes “[e]very elective public officer of the state of Washington [except] judges of courts of record . . . subject to recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state, or of the political subdivision of the state, from which he was elected.” Wash.

Const. art. I, § 33.

There are limits to this process. Unlike in many other states— which allow recall for any reason, or no reason at all—elected officials in

Washington may be recalled by the voters if they have “committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office” or violated an

“oath of office.” Wash. Const. art. I, § 2, 33. To protect public officials