NO. 99089-1
[…] B. The Superior Court is the Correct Forum to Challenge the Language in the Ballot Synopsis

Councilmember Sawant has appealed and devotes considerable words to criticizing the Superior Court’s ballot synopsis. See Appellant’s

Opening Br. at 36-44. The Councilmember’s arguments fly directly against this Court’s clear and repeated pronouncements that “[t]he decision of the superior court concerning the adequacy of the ballot synopsis is ‘final’ under RCW 29.82.023 and is therefore not reviewable by this court.” In re Zufelt, 112 Wn.2d 906, 910 (1989); Riddle, 189

Wn.2d at 587; RCW § 29A.56.140 (“Any decision regarding the ballot synopsis by the superior court is final”); see also November 12, 2020

Letter Ruling (denying request to address the ballot synopsis through supplemental briefing).