NO. 99089-1
[…] Councilmember Sawant to the Seattle City Clerk, and news coverage of the “pending allegations of law-breaking against member Kshama Sawant.” CP 160-188.

Taking those facts as true, they are sufficient to establish violations of state law and the Seattle Municipal Code, both of which prohibit elected officials from using “the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, . . . for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.” SMC 2.04.300; RCW 42.17A.555 (extending the prohibition to employees of the elected official’s office and “any person appointed to or employed by any public office or agency”).

b. Councilmember Sawant Knowingly Violated the Law

Councilmember Sawant does not dispute that violations of

RCW 42.17A.555 and SMC 2.04.300 are sufficient to support a recall charge. Instead, she argues those laws do not apply to ballot propositions that have not yet been filed—but they do.