A Single Theory of Limited Liability Companies: An Evolutionary Analysis
[…] 216. See supra note 86 and accompanying text. 217. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-1101(b) (2008). 218. The fiduciary duties of loyalty and care evolved in successive generations of the Uniform LLC acts. By way of illustration ULLCA (1996) states, “(a) The only fiduciary duties a member owes to a member- managed company and its other members are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care imposed by subsections (b) and (c).” ULLCA § 409(a) (1996) (emphasis added). The Revised Act, on the other hand, states, “(a) A member of a member-managed limited liability company owes to the company and, subject to Section 901(b), the other members the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care stated in subsections (b) and (c).” RULLCA § 409(a) (2006) (emphasis added). Beyond “mere” semantics, ULLCA states, “(b) A member’s duty of loyalty to a member-managed company and its other members is limited to the following . . .” ULLCA § 409(b) (emphasis added). Importantly, the following change was made in RULLCA: “(b) The duty of loyalty of a member in a member-managed limited liability company includes the duties . . .” RULLCA § 409(b) (emphasis added). 219. See supra notes 194-198 and accompanying text. There is also the engineering design lesson derived from successful bridge designs.