A Single Theory of Limited Liability Companies: An Evolutionary Analysis
[…] Other regulatory genes (sections or provisions) include section 111 (captioned, “Operating Agreement; Effect on Limited Liability Company and Persons Becoming Members’ Preformation Agreement”)172 and section 112 (captioned, “Operating Agreement; Effect on Third Parties and Relationship to Records Effective on Behalf of Limited Liability Company”).173 Of course, the purpose of the LLC174 and its “powers” section175 are also regulatory and, together with the operating agreement and the other regulatory provisions, work together to manifest very different LLC phenotypes exhibiting distinct behavioral traits under different “environmental”