provided by Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-01-03. 516 The codification of much of California’s common law did not, after all, prevent its most famous Chief Justice from insisting that judges retain “the major responsibility for lawmaking in the basic common-law subjects.” Roger J. Traynor, No Magic Word Could Do It Justice, 49 CAL. L. REV. 615, 618 (1961). 517 U.C.C. § 1-103 (providing that the UCC “must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are . . . to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; . . . to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through cus- tom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and . . . to make uniform the law among the various jurisdic- tions”). Comment 1 to this section then makes clear that the U.C.C. “is intended to be a semi-permanent and infrequently-amended piece of legislation” and to “provide its own machinery for expansion of commercial practices.