provided by Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 45 PURCELL, supra note 9, at 306; see also Hovenkamp, supra note 12, at 215–16 (suggesting that both Swift and Erie were appropriate within the contexts of their respective times). 46 Judiciary Act of 1789, Ch. 20, § 34, 1 Stat. 73, 92 (1789). The current version is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2012) (“The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”). The only arguably signifi- cant change is the substitution of “civil actions” for the older “trials at common law.” File: Young Proofs Created on: 1/16/2014 10:21:00 AM Last Printed: 1/16/2014 10:22:00 AM