provided by Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY, 1760–1830, 171 (1975) (“By the early nineteenth century judicially administered change had become an abiding and unavoidable feature of the legal system, and for judges to have said that they were merely applying precedent in bringing about such change would have been to ignore reality.”). 513 See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 22.2 (“The common law of England, so far as it is not repugnant to or inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States, or the Constitution or laws of this State, is the rule of decision in all the courts of this State.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 4-1 (“All such parts of the common law as were heretofore in force and use within this State, or so much of the common law as is not destructive of, or repugnant to, or inconsistent with, the freedom and independence of this State and the form of government therein established, and which has not been otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not abrogated, repealed, or become obsolete, are hereby declared to be in full force within this State.”); see generally Ford W. Hall, The Common Law: An Account of Its Reception in the United States, 4 VAND. L. REV. 791 (1951) (describing the process of reception throughout the country).