Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] The problem, however, is that with the excep-

351. THE NAT'L COALITION OF STATE JUVENILE JUSTICE ADVISORY GROUPS, AN ACT OF EM- POWERMENT 3 (1987). 352. See, e.g., Barry Krisberg et al., The Incarcerationof Minority Youth, 33 CRIME & DELINQ. 173, 178-90 (1987) (discussing trends in juvenile incarceration between 1977 and 1982 based on statistics from the U.S. Bureau of the Census). 353. The Formula Grants Program makes federal funds available to states "to support State and local programs that prevent juvenile involvement in delinquent behavior." 42 U.S.C. § 5602(1) (2006). Under the program, OJJDP determines the amount for which each state is eligible using a formula based on the state's juvenile population. See 28 C.F.R. § 31.301(a) (2009) ("Funds shall be allocated annually among the States on the basis of relative population of persons under age eighteen."). To be eligible for the program, a State must submit a comprehensive three-year plan setting forth the State's proposal for meeting the mandates and goals outlined in theJJDPA. 42 U.S.C. § 5633(a).