Alimony: Past Present and Future
[…] In such cases she would have other no viable means of support. Conversely, when a wife was at fault she was not entitled to alimony-nor would she be-until the 20th century.

II. The Evolution of Alimony Law in Connecticut

a. The Married Women's Act

The Married Women's Act was the first law to arguably alter the underpinnings of alimony in Connecticut and was enacted by the legislature in 1877. This law now is codified in

Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-36 and provides, inter alia, that:

The separate earnings of the wife shall be her sole property. She shall have power to make contracts with her husband or with third persons, to convey to her husband or to third persons her real and personal estate and to receive conveyances of real and personal estate from her husband or from third persons as if unmarried. She may bring suit in her own name upon contracts or for torts and she may be sued for a breach of contract or for a tort...23

Historically, under common law, a single woman was considered a whole person with rights as such, but once married; a woman could not enter contracts or be sued.24 This new law enabled married women to own and control her own property as well as to sue and be sued.