19th Edition
[…] Property, debt, and effects include real estate, choses in action, judgments and money or stocks in the incorporated company. T.C.A. § 26-2-201 (2019). Under T.C.A. § 26-2-204 (2019), the garnishee may be required to answer under oath statutory enumerated questions and such other questions put to the garnishee by the court of the judgment creditor. T.C.A. § 26-2-106 (2019) provides a formula for the calculation of the amount to be withheld on a wage garnishment for alimony, child support and other debts.

D. RENEWAL OF JUDGMENTS The General Assemby amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110 to include a new subsection stating, “(e) Notwithstanding subsection (a), there is no time within which a judgment or decree in a domestic relations matter issued by a court with domestic relations jurisdiction pursuant to

Section VII-3 (Revised 12/31/2020) title 36 must be acted upon, unless otherwise specifically provided for under title 36.” By amending the statute, the General Assemby intended that all judgments or decrees in domestic relations matters issued by a court with proper jurisdiction “be enforceable and remain in effect from the date of entry until paid in full or otherwise discharged[.]” 2019 Tenn.