19th Edition
[…] 2 26 U.S.C.A 152 relates to Deductions for Personal Exemptions.

Section III-2 (Revised 1/31/2021)

Section 71 (now repealed) has been slightly redefined under Section 152. Section 152 eliminated the requirement in Section 71(b)(1)(B) that “the divorce or separation instrument does not designate such payment as a payment which is not includible in gross income”. Thus, theoretically, it appears that alimony payments can now be combined with other payments that are not includible in gross income, such as child support; and/or shifted to payments for dependents, such as tuition payments for children.3 Pre-2019 payments associated with contingencies related