19th Edition
[…] The “surviving Trustmaker and descendants” were not mandatory beneficiaries of either the income or the principal of the Family Trust, but they still had a present interest in the Trust as discretionary beneficiaries. Id. The general rule applying to discretionary interests (i.e. distributions made at the discretion of the Trustee) is that, if trustees exercise discretionary powers conferred on them in good faith and without fraud or collusion, courts of equity will not undertake to control their discretion. Falls v. Carruthers, 20 Tenn. App. 681, 693 (1936); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-814(b)(2) (permitting courts to review a trustee’s discretion in distribution “only if the trustee acts dishonestly, acts with an improper motive, or fails to act if under a duty to do so”). Unlike a mandatory or support interest, a discretionary interest does not constitute an enforceable right or a property interest but “a mere expectancy.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-814(b)(1).