Florida State University Law Review
[…] maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 20-107.1(B) (West, Westlaw through 2005 Regular Sess.) (Courts may deny permanent support to spouses who have committed adultery unless “the court determines from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and maintenance would constitute a manifest injustice, based upon the respective degrees of fault during the marriage and the relative economic circumstances of the parties.”). 157. Spain, supra note 34, at 866-67; see, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 61.08(1) (2004) (“The court may consider the adultery of either spouse and the circumstances thereof in determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded.”); 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3701(b)(14) (West, Westlaw through Act 2005-96) (“In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including . . . [t]he marital misconduct of either