Florida State University Law Review
[…] that party’s adultery or desertion.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-16.3A(a) (West, Westlaw through 2005 Regular Sess.) (“If the court finds that the dependant spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior . . . during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, the court shall not award alimony.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-3-130(a) (West, Westlaw through 2005 Regular Sess.) (“No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 20-107.1(B) (West, Westlaw through 2005 Regular Sess.)