Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] My opinions on alimony are given in more detail below, beginning at page 120.

23 See, e.g., California Family Code § 720 ("Husband and wife contract toward each other obligations of mutual respect, fidelity, and support.") (enacted 1992, current Sep 2008); New York Family Court Act § 412 ("A married person is chargeable with the support of his or her spouse ....") (enacted 1962, amended 1980, current Sep 2008); Ohio Revised Code § 3103.01 ("Husband and wife contract towards each other obligations of mutual respect, fidelity, and support.") (enacted 1953, current Sep 2008); 23 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statute § 4321(1) ("Married persons are liable for the support of each other according to their respective abilities to provide support as provided by law.") (enacted 1985, current Sep 2008).

24 Robert Kirkman Collins, “The Theory of Marital Residuals: Applying and Income Adjustment Calculus to the Enigma of Alimony,” 24 HARVARD W OMEN’S LAW JOURNAL 23, 48 (2001). www.rbs2.com/dfault.pdf 7 Dec 2009 Page 13 of 135

quotation of authorities