Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In an absolute divorce, the marriage ends and the parties are free to marry, so there should be no continuing duty of spousal support after an absolute divorce. However, we could justify alimony after an absolute divorce, if we require both misconduct by the payor of the alimony and innocence of the recipient of alimony, so that alimony is punishment for misconduct. My opinions on alimony are given in more detail below, beginning at page 120.

23 See, e.g., California Family Code § 720 ("Husband and wife contract toward each other obligations of mutual respect, fidelity, and support.") (enacted 1992, current Sep 2008); New York Family Court Act § 412 ("A married person is chargeable with the support of his or her spouse ....") (enacted 1962, amended 1980, current Sep 2008); Ohio Revised Code § 3103.01 ("Husband and wife contract towards each other obligations of mutual respect, fidelity, and support.") (enacted 1953, current Sep 2008); 23 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statute § 4321(1) ("Married persons are liable