Marquette Law Review Volume 66 Article 7 Issue 3 Spring 1983
[…] In effect, New York gives recognition to de facto marriages.49 This two-pronged test was not met in Northrup v. Nor- thrup 50 In Northrup the New York Court of Appeals denied a former husband's request that his support obligations to his ex-spouse be terminated. At the time, the ex-wife was cohabiting with another man. The court, finding no evi- dence as to the second prong of the statutory test, stated that an absence of proof does not justify an inference that cohab-

46. Id at 534, 157 Cal. Rptr. at 829. 47. Id at 535, 157 Cal. Rptr. at 829. 48. N.Y. Dom. REL. LAW § 248 (McKinney 1977) provides in part: The court in its discretion upon application of the husband on notice, upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provi- sions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such wife. 49. See Oldham, Effect of UnmarriedCohabitation, supra note 37, at 260-65 (dis- cussion of the "holding out" requirement).