STATE MANAGEMENT PLAN
[…] If NJ TRANSIT RTAP determines the need is great, it has the option of awarding more than five scholarships for that particular program/event. The scholarship match shall be 20% of the total cost of Category I. The scholarship match shall be $100 or 20% of the total cost, whichever is greater, of Categories II and III. NJ TRANSIT works closely with their NJCTTP Review Committee, which is composed of operators throughout the state and works with NJ TRANSIT to identify training needs in the state.

26

CIVIL RIGHTS

NON-DISCRIMINATION

49 U.S.C. § 5332 states that "a person [defined broadly] may not be excluded from participating in, denied a benefit of, or discriminated against under, a project, program, or activity receiving financial assistance [from FTA] because of race, color, creed, national origin, sex, or age."