Buffalo Law Review
[…] the burden of attainder, corruption of blood, effectively was borne by his heirs, who could not inherit from or through the attainted felon. Id. at 233. 10. See, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 2 ("[N]o Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture, except during the Life of the Person attainted."). New York's analogous state statutory provision is N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-b (McKinney 1992) which reads, in relevant part: "A conviction of a person for any crime, does not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or any right or interest therein." 11. 22 N.E. 188 (N.Y. 1889). As Professor Farber observes, "Itihe larger question in Riggs was how courts and legislatures would relate to each other in the coming age of statutes."