Advanced Issues in
[…] Bernhardt, supra at §6.2A. ! Even if the borrower consents to the receivership and the sale, is this an invalid waiver of §726(a)? Bernhardt, supra at §6.2A.

Bernhardt, supra at §6.2A.

When a receivership action is brought for the above noted purposes, the procedures vary depending on whether there is an assignment of rents clause in the deed

5of 17 58 of trust. Bernhardt, supra at §6.2A. If no assignment of rents clause exists and the real property collateral is worth less than the amount owed, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §564(b)(2) enables the lender to obtain appointment of a receiver to take possession pending a judicial foreclosure action by showing the following two things:

1. The mortgaged "property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured, or that the condition of the deed of trust or mortgage has not been performed"; Id. and 2. that "the property is probably insufficient" in value to satisfy the secured debt. Id.

Bernhardt, supra at §6.2A.

II. A Lender’s Right to Possession and Rents Before Foreclosure

A. Mortgagee In Possession