A Potential Pitfall for the Unsuspecting Purchaser of Repossessed Collateral: The Overlooked Interaction Between Sections 9- 504(4) and 2-312(2) of the
[…] Sonitrol of Memphis, 723 S.W.2d 633, 638 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986) (explaining that secured creditor acquired only special property interest in debtor's collateral, giving creditor right to sell collateral upon default in payment of debt). See generally 1 GILMORE, supra note 4, §§ 11.1 to 11.2, at 333-40 (defining nature of security interests). 102. Spickler v. Lombardo, 25 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 1500, 1508 (Pa. Ct. Com. P1. 1978) (stating that parties to only have rights given to them by Code). 103. See U.C.C. §§ 9-501, -503, -504(1); Production Credit Ass'n v. Equity Coop Livestock Sales Ass'n, 261 N.W.2d 127, 131 (Wis. 1978). 104. See U.C.C. § 9-501 & cmts. 105. Id. § 1-103 (providing that, unless displaced, "the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake and bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions"); see alsoMaryland Nat'l Bank v.