A Potential Pitfall for the Unsuspecting Purchaser of Repossessed Collateral: The Overlooked Interaction Between Sections 9- 504(4) and 2-312(2) of the
[…] Id. § 2-312(2). 168. See, e.g., Ricklefs v. Clemens, 531 P.2d 94, 100 (Kan. 1975) (holding defendant liable for damages to buyer for breach of warranty of title, although he was innocent seller of stolen vehicle); Riggs Motor Co. v. Archer, 240 S.W.2d 75, 76 (Ky. Ct. App. 1951) (entitling innocent buyer to recover damages for breach of title warranty from innocent seller of stolen property); Theobald v. Sprouse, 257 So. 2d 516, 518 (Miss. 1972) (permitting owner to recover purchase price plus interest from purchaser); see also U.C.C. § 2-714(2) ("The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount."). Buyers are also typically entitled to recover incidental and consequential damages. Id. §§ 2-714(3), -715. 169. U.C.C. § 2-312(2); see also, e.g., Bank of Nova Scotia v. Equitable Fin. Management, 708 F. Supp. 678, 683 (W.D. Pa.)