A Potential Pitfall for the Unsuspecting Purchaser of Repossessed Collateral: The Overlooked Interaction Between Sections 9- 504(4) and 2-312(2) of the
[…] Ct. App. 1947) (holding that, in equity, where one of two innocent persons must suffer because of wrongdoing of third party, one whose interest arose first prevails). 268. See Fawcett v. Osborn, 32 Ill. 411, 424 (1863) (holding that true owner may follow his property and reclaim it wherever found); RAUSHENBUSH, supra note 14, § 9.3, at 193 (discussing general rule that one who has no title to goods cannot pass title to even bona fide purchaser); Mautner, supra note 8, at 135 (discussing common law for resolving conflicting transactions in land). 269. U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (c) provides that "a purchaser acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer." U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (c). 270. See supra notes 141-44 and accompanying text (discussing remedies for owner of converted goods). 271. See Mautner, supra note 8, at 98 (discussing doctrinal-derivational approach). 272. U.C.C. § 9-202, entitled "Title to Collateral Immaterial," states, "Each provision