A Potential Pitfall for the Unsuspecting Purchaser of Repossessed Collateral: The Overlooked Interaction Between Sections 9- 504(4) and 2-312(2) of the
[…] 244. U.C.C. § 2-715(1) provides that: Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach. U.C.C. § 2-715(1); see also id. (giving buyer right to "cover" after seller's breach by making reasonable purchase of goods to substitute for those due from seller). 245. PetroLeo Brasiliero,372 F. Supp. at 508 (stating that consequential damages "do not arise within the scope of the immediate buyer-seller transaction, but rather stem from losses incurred by the non-breaching party in its dealings, often with third parties, which were a proximate result of the breach"). U.C.C. § 2-715(2) (a) provides: (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise. U.C.C. § 2-715(2) (a). 246. Anderson, supra note 242, at 360-64 (listing examples of recurring categories of consequential damages); see also Seekings v.Jimmy GMC, 638 P.2d 210, 215 (Ariz. 1981) (stating that consequential damages are those damages that can reasonably be supposed to be with