A Potential Pitfall for the Unsuspecting Purchaser of Repossessed Collateral: The Overlooked Interaction Between Sections 9- 504(4) and 2-312(2) of the
[…] Under section 2-403, to have the power to transfer good title to a good faith purchaser for value, the transferor must (1) obtain voidable title (2) through a "transaction of purchase."8 4 A possessor

80. U.C.C. § 9-504(1) provides that the sales aspect of the secured creditor's disposition of the collateral, if it is a good, is governed by article 2. U.C.C. § 9-504(1). 81. Section 2-403(l) provides: A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though (a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or (b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which was later dishonored, or (c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale," or (d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.