A Potential Pitfall for the Unsuspecting Purchaser of Repossessed Collateral: The Overlooked Interaction Between Sections 9- 504(4) and 2-312(2) of the
[…] 44. Id. The court relied on (1) U.C.C. § 9-306(2), which provides that a security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding a sale unless the creditor authorizes the sale or the Code otherwise provides, and (2) U.C.C. § 9-307, which governs when a buyer of a good can take free of a perfected security interest. Id. at 865-66, 868. 45. Id. at 868 (relying on U.C.C. § 9-306(2)); see also U.C.C. § 2-403(1) ("A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer."). 46. See Fitzpatrick, 480 N.Y.S.2d at 868; see also supra notes 43-45 and accompanying text (explaining that security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding sale unless sale was authorized by secured party). 47. Inmi-Ett4 492 A.2d at 919 (noting that no judicial sale was conducted,