July 24, 2008 Foreclosing on a Mezzanine under UCC Article 9: A Guide to Remedies and Strategies
[…] The leading case interpreting what is sufficient advertising to fulfill a secured party’s duty of commercial reasonableness in conducting a public sale is Ford & Vlahos v. ITT Commercial Finance Corp.,6 which held, inter alia, that “the purpose of requiring adequate advertising of a foreclosure sale is to force the secured party to ensure the auction is well attended by legitimate bidders, so that the highest commercially reasonable price for the collateral will be obtained.”7

5 UCC Section 9-610(b) provides that “Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.”

6 8 Cal 4th 1220 (1994).

7 Ibid., 8 Cal 4th at 1232-33.

5

Any advertisement for the sale of collateral at a public sale should, therefore, be calculated to maximize public participation.