Wayne State University
[…] Washington's Blaine Amendment dates back to this period; it had been passed in 1889.44 Some of Davey's amici argued that this ancient Blaine Amendment unconstitutionally tainted Washington's 1999 decision to exclude theology majors from its scholarship program.45 The Supreme Court sidestepped this claim, saying that it was not litigated

3 9 Id at 725. 40330 U.S. 1 (1947). 41Id. at 17 (upholding the provision of government-funded bus rides to students attending private school). 42 403 U.S. 602 (1971). 43Id. at 648-49 (1971) (Brennan, J., concurring). 44See Act of Feb. 22, 1889, ch. 180, § 4, 25 Stat. 676, 676-77 (enabling act for North Dakota, Montana, South Dakota, and Washington) ("That provision shall be made for the establishment.., of systems of public schools, which shall be ...free from sectarian control."). 45See Brief for the Becket Fund for Religious Liberty et al. as Amici Curiae Supporting Respondents at 29, Locke v.