Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 3 slaves." 1 Sections 1981 and 1982 protect the right to contract and to hold property, respectively, and provide that 'all persons' or 'all citizens' in the United States shall have the same rights as 'White citizens' with regard to these rights.3 Section 1981 provides:

All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the secu- rity of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens.... 33

Section 1982 has similar language and provides that "[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by White citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property. 3 4 Importantly, The Act even applies to private action.35

A. The Civil Rights Act Protects People ofAll Ethnicities, but only from Racial Discrimination