chapter six Alternative Energy Options for Buildings: Distributed Generation— Power Generation At or Near Buildings
[…] of the factors that go into choosing different meth- ods of dispute resolution, see Frederick R. Fucci, Getting Transactional Lawyers Thinking About Dispute Resolution (Nov. 6, 2007), available at http://www.arnoldporter.com/resources/ documents/GettingTransactionalLawyersThinkingaboutDisputeResolution110507.pdf. 26. M&V Guidelines: Measurement & Verification for Federal Energy Projects, avail- able at http://www1.eere.energy.gov/femp/pdfs/mv_guidelines.pdf. 27. International Performance Measurement & Verification Protocol (IPMVP), avail- able at http://www.ipmvp.org. 28. N.Y. ENERGY LAW § 9-103(1). 29. Id. § 9-103(6). 30. Id. § 9-103(7): “Sections one hundred three and one hundred nine-b of the general municipal law shall not apply to an energy performance contract for which a written request for proposal is issued pursuant to subdivision six of this section.” 31. E.g., the state Finance Law, the Executive Law, the General Municipal Law or the Public Authorities Law as the case may be. See N.Y. ENERGY LAW § 9-103(6). 32. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 4217.12-13. 33. PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3753(c). 34. PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3753 (g).