Missouri Law Review
[…] the suit, and each shall have an equal interest in the judgment; or if either of them be dead, then -by the sur- vivor; or if the surviving are unable or decline or refuse to join in the suit within six months after such death, then either parent may bring ... the action ... (4) If there be no husband, wife, minor child or minor children, ... or if the deceased be an unmarried minor and there be no father or mother, then ... suit may be instituted . .. by the administrator or executor of the deceased and the amount recovered shall be distributed according to the laws of descent." 97. E.g., § 537.020, RSMo 1959, which provides: "... Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the in- jured party, shall not abate by reason of his death, nor by reason of the death of the person against whom such cause of action shall have accrued; but in case of the death of either or both such parties, such cause of action shall survive to the personal representative of such injured party, and against the person, receiver or corporation liable for such injuries and his legal representatives, and the liability and the measure of damages shall be the same as if such death or deaths had not occurred. Causes of action for death shall not abate by reason of the death of any party to any such cause of action, but shall survive to the personal representative of such party bringing such cause of action and against the person, receiver or corporation liable for such death and his or its legal representatives. .. ." 98. Fitzpatrick v. Owens, 124 Ark. 167, 186 S.W. 832 (1916); General Ace. Fire & Life Assur. Corp. v. Morgan, 33 F. Supp. 190 (W.D.N.Y. 1940); King v. Gates, 231 N.C. 537, 57 S.E.2d 765 (1950). 99. Sullivan v.