Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Macias v. Macias, 968 P.2d 814, 818 (N.M. Ct. App. 1998) (requiring “clear and convincing evi- dence of spousal intent” to transmute from separate to community); Sprenger v. Sprenger, 878 P.2d 284, 286 (Nev. 1994) (same). 89 See CAL. FAM. CODE §§ 850, 852(a) (Westlaw 2010). 90 CAL. FAM. CODE § 852(a) (Westlaw 2010); see also IDAHO CODE ANN. § 32-906; Borghi v. Gilroy (In re Estate of Borghi),169 P.3d 847, 849 (requiring a writing). 91 See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-2-2 (Westlaw 2010) (“Either husband or wife may enter into any or transaction with the other, or with any other person respecting property, which either might, if unmarried; subject, in transactions between themselves, to the general rules of which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.”). 92 Agreements not to create community property are enforceable. CAL. FAM. CODE § 1500 (Westlaw 2010). Query whether, if A and B, and C and D, respectively, had made such agreements, B and C still to need the consent of A and D to marry.