Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Missouri: Mo. Ann. Stat. § 568.010, 1(1)-(2), 4(1)-(2), 5 (Westlaw 2010) (“A married person commits the crime of bigamy if he: Purports to contract an- other marriage; or Cohabits in this state after a bigamous marriage in another jurisdiction. . . . An unmarried person commits the crime of bigamy if he Pur- ports to contract marriage knowing that the other person is married; or Cohabits in this state after a bigamous marriage in another jurisdiction. Bigamy is a class A misdemeanor.”). Montana: Mont. Code Ann. § 40-1-401(1)(a) (Westlaw 2010) (“The fol- lowing marriages are prohibited: a marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties . . . “); Mont.