Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] In this section ‘cohabit’ means to live together under the representation or appearance of being mar- ried.”). Wyoming: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-401(a), (c) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person commits bigamy if, being married and knowing that his spouse is alive, he mar- ries again. . . . Bigamy is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both.”).

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2010 57