Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Nevada: Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.160(1), (2) (Westlaw 2010) (“Bigamy con- sists in the having of two wives or two husbands at one time, knowing that the former husband or wife is still alive. If a married person marries any other per- son while the former husband or wife is alive, the person so offending is guilty of a category D felony . . . .”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.170 (Westlaw 2010) (“If a person, being unmarried, knowingly marries the husband or wife of another, that person is guilty of a category D felony . . . .”). New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 639:1 (Westlaw 2010) (“A per- son is guilty of a class B felony if, having a spouse and knowing that he is not legally eligible to marry, he marries another.”). New Jersey: N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:24-1(a), (b) (Westlaw 2010) (“A married person is guilty of bigamy, a disorderly persons offense, if he contracts or pur- ports to contract another marriage . . . . A person is guilty of bigamy if he con- tracts or purports to contract marriage with another knowing that the other is thereby committing bigamy.”). New Mexico: N.M Stat Ann. art. 3, § 9 (Westlaw 2010)(“Every person who shall be convicted of bigamy or polygamy, shall be imprisoned not more than seven years nor less than two years.”); N.M. Const. art.