Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Puerto Rico: P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 33, § 4141 (Westlaw 2010) “Any person who remarries without the former marriage having been annulled or lawfully dissolved, shall be punished by imprisonment as provided below . . . . The pen- alty to be imposed for this crime shall be that of imprisonment for a fixed term of two (2) years. Should there be aggravating circumstances, the fixed penalty established may be increased to a maximum of three (3) years; if there should be extenuating circumstances, it may be reduced to a minimum of one year.”). Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 11-6-1 (Westlaw 2010) (“Every per- son who shall be convicted of being married to another, or of cohabiting with another as husband and wife, having at the time a former husband or wife living, shall be fined not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) . . . .”).