Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Marrying a bigamist is a Class A misdemeanor.”); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/212(a)(1) (Westlaw 2010) (“The following marriages are prohibited: a marriage entered into prior to the dissolu- tion of an earlier marriage of one of the parties . . . .”). Indiana: Ind. Code 35-46-1-2(a) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person who, being married and knowing that his spouse is alive, marries again commits bigamy, a Class D felony.”). Iowa: Iowa Code Ann. § 726.1 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any person, having a living husband or wife, who marries another, commits bigamy. . . . Any person who marries another who the person knows has another living husband or wife commits bigamy. Bigamy is a serious misdemeanor.”). Kansas: Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3601(a)(1)-(3), (c) (repealed 2010).