Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] After the deceased spouse’s share is calculated, what remains should retain its community property character. Revised Cali- fornia Probate Code Section 100(a)(iii) uses the new concept of the “sur- viving community” to cover this situation.103

102 See CAL. PROB. CODE §§ 100(a), 6401(a) (Westlaw 2010). 103 This innovation will also allow us to revise the statutes of the other community property states. For example, Nevada revised Statutes section 123.250(1) currently reads, “upon the death of either husband or wife: (a) An undivided one-half interest in the community property is the property of the surviving spouse and his or her sole separate property.” NEV. REV. STAT. § 123.250(1) (West- law 2010).