Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Utah: Utah Const. art. 3 (“[P]olygamous or plural marriages are forever prohibited.”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-7-101(1), (2) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy when, knowing he has a husband or wife or knowing the other person has a husband or wife, the person purports to marry another person or cohabits with another person. Bigamy is a felony of the third degree.”). Vermont: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 206 (Westlaw 2010) (“A person having a husband or wife living who marries another person, or continues to cohabit with such second husband or wife in this state, shall be imprisoned not more than five years.”). Virginia: Va.