Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] California Probate Code Section 100(a) provides that “[u]pon the death of a married person, one-half of the community property belongs to the surviving spouse and the other half belongs to the decedent.”99 Cali- fornia Probate Code Section 6401(a) states that “[a]s to community prop- erty, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100.”100 The California Probate Code thus ensures that every surviving spouse re- ceives no less than half of the community property estate, under section 100(a), and may receive all of it from an intestate decedent, under section 6401(a).