Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] In California, transmutation of community property is governed by the Family Code. California Family Code Section 850 provides that “married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consid- eration . . . (a) Transmute community property to separate property of ei- ther spouse[,] (b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to com- munity property[,] (c) Transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse.”87 Under California Family Code Section 852(a), “[a] transmutation of real or is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”88

86 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (8th ed. 2004), defines “transmutation” as “[a] change in the nature of something; esp., in family law, the transformation of separate property into marital prop- erty, or of marital property into separate property.” In Wisconsin, this is called “reclassification.”