Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Oregon: Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.515(1), (2) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person com- mits the crime of bigamy if the person knowingly marries or purports to marry another person at a time when either is lawfully married. Bigamy is a Class C felony.”). Pennsylvania: 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4301(a), (b) (Westlaw 2010) (“A married person is guilty of bigamy, a misdemeanor of the second degree, if he contracts or purports to contract another marriage . . . . A person is guilty of big- amy if he contracts or purports to contract marriage with another knowing that the other is thereby committing bigamy.”).