Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] (footnote omitted)). Minnesota: Minn. Stat. Ann. § 517.03(a)(1) (Westlaw 2010) (“The follow-

http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol41/iss1/5 52 Klein: Plural Marriage & Community Property

2010] PLURAL MARRIAGE & COMMUNITY PROPERTY 85

ing marriages are prohibited: a marriage entered into before the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties becomes final . . . .”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.355, subdiv. 1, 2(1)-(3) (Westlaw 2010) (“In this section ‘cohabit’ means to live together under the representation or appearance of being married. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of bigamy and may be sentenced to impris- onment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both: knowingly having a prior marriage that is not dissolved, con- tracts a marriage in this state; or contracts a marriage with another in this state with knowledge that the prior marriage of the other is not dissolved; or marries another outside this state with knowledge that either of them has a prior mar- riage that has not been dissolved, and then cohabits with the other in this state.”). Mississippi: Miss.