Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] 2010] PLURAL MARRIAGE & COMMUNITY PROPERTY 81

tive on the question of how best to accommodate plural marriage into a community property state’s law, makes clear that it is possible to do so in harmony with the principles that guide current law. Whatever the politi- cal or social barriers to the legalization of plural marriage – and they may be insurmountable – it cannot fairly be said that it would be impossible to adjust our laws to take account of it.

APPENDIX: LAWS AGAINST BIGAMY

Alabama: Ala. Code § 13A-13-1(a), (c) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person com- mits bigamy when he intentionally contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another person when he has a living spouse. . . . Bigamy is a Class C fel- ony.”).