Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2010 51 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 41, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 5

84 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41

or wife, regardless of the place where the marriage was celebrated. . . . Whoever commits the crime of bigamy shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14:77 (Westlaw 2010) (“Abetting in bigamy is the marriage of an unmarried person to the husband or wife of another, with knowl- edge of the fact that the party is married and without a reasonable and honest belief that such party is divorced or his marriage annulled, or that the party’s husband or wife is dead. Whoever commits the crime of abetting in bigamy shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or with- out hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.”); La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 88 (Westlaw 2010) (“A married person may not contract another marriage.”). Maine: Me. Rev. Stat.