Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Mississippi: Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-13 (Westlaw 2010) (“Every person having a husband or wife living, who shall marry again, and every unmarried person who shall knowingly marry the husband or wife of another living, except in the cases hereinafter named, shall be guilty of bigamy, and imprisoned in the penitentiary not longer than ten years.”). Missouri: Mo. Ann. Stat. § 568.010, 1(1)-(2), 4(1)-(2), 5 (Westlaw 2010) (“A married person commits the crime of bigamy if he: Purports to contract an- other marriage; or Cohabits in this state after a bigamous marriage in another jurisdiction. . . . An unmarried person commits the crime of bigamy if he Pur- ports to contract marriage knowing that the other person is married; or Cohabits in this state after a bigamous marriage in another jurisdiction. Bigamy is a class A misdemeanor.”). Montana: Mont. Code Ann. § 40-1-401(1)(a) (Westlaw 2010) (“The fol- lowing marriages are prohibited: a marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties . . . “); Mont.