Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Should there be aggravating circumstances, the fixed penalty established may be increased to a maximum of three (3) years; if there should be extenuating circumstances, it may be reduced to a minimum of one year.”). Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 11-6-1 (Westlaw 2010) (“Every per- son who shall be convicted of being married to another, or of cohabiting with another as husband and wife, having at the time a former husband or wife living, shall be fined not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) . . . .”). South Carolina: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-10 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any per- son who is married who shall marry another person shall . . . [o]n conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary for not more than five years nor less than six months or by imprisonment in the jail for six months and by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars.”). South Dakota: S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22A-1 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2010 55 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 41, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 5

88 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41