Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Colorado: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-110(1)(a) (Westlaw 2010) (“The following marriages are prohibited: A marriage entered into prior to the dissolu- tion of an earlier marriage of one of the parties, except a currently valid mar-

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2010 49 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 41, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 5

82 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41

riage between the parties;”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-6-201(1)-(2) (Westlaw 2010) (“Any married person who, while still married, marries or cohabits in this state with another commits bigamy. . . . Bigamy is a class 6 felony.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-6-202 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any unmarried person who know- ingly marries or cohabits with another in this state under circumstances known to him which would render the other person guilty of bigamy under the laws of this state commits marrying a bigamist, which is a class 2 misdemeanor.”). Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat.