Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Georgia: Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-20(a), (c) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person commits the offense of bigamy when he, being married and knowing that his lawful spouse is living, marries another person or carries on a bigamous cohabi- tation with another person. . . . A person convicted of the offense of bigamy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-21(a), (c) (Westlaw 2010) (“An unmarried man or woman commits the offense of marrying a bigamist when he marries a person whom he knows to be the wife or husband of another. . . . A person convicted of the offense of marrying a bigamist shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.”). Hawai’i: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 709-900(1), (2) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person commits the offense of illegally marrying if the person intentionally marries or purports to marry, knowing that the person is legally ineligible to do so. Ille- gally marrying is a petty misdemeanor.”).