Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] 62 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41

VI. DISTRIBUTION AT DEATH

Proverbially, a marriage lasts “‘til death do us part,” at which point the marital property needs to be divided. Community property states uni- formly divide the community estate at death, with half going to the sur- viving spouse by operation of law,95 and the other half disposed of by will or intestacy.96 For intestate decedents, all of the community prop- erty generally goes to the surviving spouse, 97 with separate property di-

95 See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. § 123.250(1) (Westlaw 2010) (“upon the death of either hus- band or wife: (a) An undivided one-half interest in the community property is the property of the surviving spouse and his or her sole separate property.”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 861.01(1) (“Upon the death of either spouse, the surviving spouse retains his or her undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property.”). 96 See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 45-2-805(A) (Westlaw 2010) (“Upon the death of either spouse, one-half of the community property belongs to the surviving spouse, and the other half is subject to the testamentary disposition of the decedent . . . .”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 11.02.070 (Westlaw