Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 1001 (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy when the person contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another person knowing the person has a living spouse, or knowing the other person has a living spouse. Bigamy is a class G felony.”). District of Columbia: D.C. Code § 22-501(a) (Westlaw 2010) (“Whoever, having a spouse or domestic partner living, marries or enters a domestic partner- ship with another shall be deemed guilty of bigamy, and on conviction thereof shall suffer imprisonment for not less than 2 nor more than 7 years . . . .”). Florida: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 826.01 (Westlaw 2010) (“Whoever, having a husband or wife living, marries another person shall . . . be guilty of a felony of the third degree . . .”); Fla. Stat.