Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Virgin Islands: V.I. Code Ann. tit. 14, § 361 (Westlaw 2010) (“Whoever, having a husband or wife, marries any other person, commits bigamy and shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.”); V.I. Code Ann. tit. 14, § 363 (Westlaw 2010) (“Whoever knowingly and will- fully marries the husband or wife of another, in any case in which the husband or wife would be punishable under the provisions of this chapter, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.”). Washington: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.64.010(1), (4) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy if he intentionally marries or purports to marry another person when either person has a living spouse. . . . Bigamy is a class C felony.”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.04.020(1)(a) (Westlaw 2010) (“Marriages in the following cases are prohibited: When either party thereto has a wife or husband living at the time of such marriage;”). West Virginia: W. Va.