Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] (c) If there is a surviving community, a fractional share of the community property, whose numerator is 1 and whose denominator is the number of members of the surviving community plus 1, is subject to the testamentary disposition of the decedent, and the remaining share belongs to the surviving community as community property.” Wisconsin Statutes section 861.01(1), which cur- rently reads, “Upon the death of either spouse, the surviving spouse retains his or her undivided one- half interest in each item of marital property,” WIS. STAT. ANN. § 861.01(1) (Westlaw 2010) would be revised to read, “Upon the death of any spouse, (a) If there is exactly one surviving spouse and no

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2010 35 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 41, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 5