Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Washington: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.64.010(1), (4) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy if he intentionally marries or purports to marry another person when either person has a living spouse. . . . Bigamy is a class C felony.”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.04.020(1)(a) (Westlaw 2010) (“Marriages in the following cases are prohibited: When either party thereto has a wife or husband living at the time of such marriage;”). West Virginia: W. Va. Code § 61-8-1 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any person, be- ing married, who, during the life of the former husband or wife, shall marry an- other person in this State, or, if the marriage with such other person take place out of this State, shall thereafter cohabit with such other person in this State, shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the peni- tentiary not less than one nor more than five years.”). Wisconsin: Wis. Stat.