Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] her husband or wife is living, be married to another person, either in legal form or according to Indian custom, he or she shall be guilty of bigamy and shall be punished therefor as provided by law.”). Nevada: Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.160(1), (2) (Westlaw 2010) (“Bigamy con- sists in the having of two wives or two husbands at one time, knowing that the former husband or wife is still alive. If a married person marries any other per- son while the former husband or wife is alive, the person so offending is guilty of a category D felony . . . .”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.170 (Westlaw 2010) (“If a person, being unmarried, knowingly marries the husband or wife of another, that person is guilty of a category D felony . . . .”). New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 639:1 (Westlaw 2010) (“A per- son is guilty of a class B felony if, having a spouse and knowing that he is not legally eligible to marry, he marries another.”). New Jersey: N.J. Stat.