Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Wisconsin calls this prop- erty “marital property.” WIS. STAT. ANN. §766.31(3) (Westlaw 2010) (“Each spouse has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property.”). All property acquired by married people during the marriage is presumptive marital property under Wisconsin law, see WIS. STAT. ANN. § 766.31(1), (2) (Westlaw 2010), including “income earned or accrued by a spouse or attribut- able to property of a spouse during marriage.”