Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] 35 CAL. FAM. CODE § 297(a) (Westlaw 2010). 36 See, e.g., IND. CODE § 31-11-8-2 (Westlaw 2010) (“A marriage is void if either party to the marriage had a wife or husband who was living when the marriage was solemnized.”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 595.19(2) (Westlaw 2010) (“Marriages between persons either of whom has a husband or wife living are void”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 402.020(1)(b) (Westlaw 2010) (“Marriage is prohib- ited and void: . . . Where there is a husband or wife living, from whom the person marrying has not been divorced”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19-A, § 701 (Westlaw 2010) (“A marriage contracted while either party has a