Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Bigamy is a felony of the third degree.”). Vermont: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 206 (Westlaw 2010) (“A person having a husband or wife living who marries another person, or continues to cohabit with such second husband or wife in this state, shall be imprisoned not more than five years.”). Virginia: Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-362 (Westlaw 2010) (“If any person, be- ing married, shall, during the life of the husband or wife, marry another person in this Commonwealth, or if the marriage with such other person take place out of the Commonwealth, shall thereafter cohabit with such other person in this Commonwealth, he or she shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-363 (Westlaw 2010) (“If any persons, resident in this Commonwealth,