Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Alaska: Alaska Stat. § 11.51.140(a)(1)-(3), (b) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person commits the crime of unlawful marrying if the person knowingly marries or purports to marry another when that person or the other is lawfully married to a third person; more than one person simultaneously; or a person who simultane- ously is marrying another person. Unlawful marrying is a class A misde- meanor.”). Arizona: Ariz. Const. art. XX, para. 2 (“Polygamous or plural marriages, or polygamous cohabitation, are forever prohibited within this State.”). Arkansas: Ark. Code Ann. § 13-3606(A) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person hav- ing a spouse living who knowingly marries any other person is guilty of a class 5 felony”); Ark.