Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-301(a)(1)-(2), (c) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person commits bigamy who: Is married and purports to marry a person other than the person’s spouse in this state under circumstances that would, but for the person’s existing marriage, constitute a marriage; or Knows that a person other than the person’s spouse is married and purports to marry the person in this state under circumstances that would, but for the person’s existing marriage, constitute a marriage. . . . Bigamy is a Class A misdemeanor.”). Texas: Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.01(a)(1)(A)-(B), (a)(2)(A)-(B), (b), (e)(1)-(2) (Westlaw 2010) (“An individual commits an offense if: he is legally married and he: purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse in this state, or any other state or foreign country, under circumstances that would, but for the actor’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or lives with a person other than his spouse in this state under the appearance of being married; or he knows that a married person other than his spouse is married and he: pur- ports to marry or does marry that person in this state, or any other state or for- eign country, under circumstances that would, but for the person’s prior mar- riage, constitute a marriage; or lives with that person in this state under the appearance of being married. For purposes of this section, ‘under the appear- ance of being married’ means holding out that the parties are married with co- habitation and an intent to be married by either party. . . . An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree, except that if at the time of the commis- sion of the offense, the person whom the actor marries or purports to marry or with whom the actor lives under the appearance of being married is: 16 years of age or older, the offense is a felony of the second degree; or younger than 16 years of age, the offense is a felony of the first degree.”).