Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] riage between the parties;”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-6-201(1)-(2) (Westlaw 2010) (“Any married person who, while still married, marries or cohabits in this state with another commits bigamy. . . . Bigamy is a class 6 felony.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-6-202 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any unmarried person who know- ingly marries or cohabits with another in this state under circumstances known to him which would render the other person guilty of bigamy under the laws of this state commits marrying a bigamist, which is a class 2 misdemeanor.”). Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-190(a), (c) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy when he marries or purports to marry another person in this state if either is lawfully married; or so marries or purports to marry an- other person in any other state or country in violation of the laws thereof, and knowingly cohabits and lives with such other person in this state as husband and wife. . . . Bigamy is a class D felony.”). Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 1001 (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy when the person contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another person knowing the person has a living spouse, or knowing the other person has a living spouse. Bigamy is a class G felony.”).