Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Changing the legal definition of marriage is comparatively straight- forward. California Family Code Section 300, for example, defines mar- riage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.”33 Should same-sex marriage rights be restored in California, the italicized words could simply be deleted.34 Alternatively,