Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] West Virginia: W. Va. Code § 61-8-1 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any person, be- ing married, who, during the life of the former husband or wife, shall marry an- other person in this State, or, if the marriage with such other person take place out of this State, shall thereafter cohabit with such other person in this State, shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the peni- tentiary not less than one nor more than five years.”). Wisconsin: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 944.05(1)(a)-(c), (2) (Westlaw 2010) (“Who- ever does any of the following is guilty of a Class I felony: Contracts a marriage in this state with knowledge that his or her prior marriage is not dissolved; or Contracts a marriage in this state with knowledge that the prior marriage of the person he or she marries is not dissolved; or Cohabits in this state with a person whom he or she married outside this state with knowledge that his or her own prior marriage had not been dissolved or with knowledge that the prior marriage of the person he or she married had not been dissolved. In this section ‘cohabit’ means to live together under the representation or appearance of being mar- ried.”). Wyoming: Wyo. Stat.