Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] If both parents are not living, the whole estate goes to either the father or the mother then living. 4. If the decedent leaves no issue, father, mother, or sister, or children of any issue, all of the separate property of the decedent goes to the surviving spouse.”). New Mexico gives all of the intestate separate property to the surviving spouse if there are no issue, but only one-quarter if there are issue, without reference to other surviving family. N.M. STAT. ANN., § 45-2-102(A) (Westlaw 2010) (“The intestate share of the surviving spouse is determined as follows: . . . as to separate prop- erty: (1) if there is no surviving issue of the decedent, the entire intestate estate; or (2) if there is sur- viving issue of the decedent, one-fourth of the intestate estate . . . .”). The Texas Probate Code (which refers to separate property as the “personal estate”) limits the spousal share to one-third if the decedent had issue or close family, and also treats real property different than personal property.