Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Michigan: Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 551.5 (Westlaw 2010) (“No mar- riage shall be contracted whilst either of the parties has a former wife or husband living, unless the marriage with such former wife or husband, shall have been dissolved.”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.439 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any person who has a former husband or wife living, who shall marry another person, or shall continue to cohabit with such second husband or wife, in this state, he or she shall, except in the cases mentioned herein, be guilty of the crime of polyg- amy, a felony.”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.440 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any person who knowingly enters into a marriage with another, which is prohibited to the latter by the foregoing provisions of this chapter, is guilty of a felony.” (footnote omitted)). Minnesota: Minn. Stat.