Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Mississippi: Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-13 (Westlaw 2010) (“Every person having a husband or wife living, who shall marry again, and every unmarried person who shall knowingly marry the husband or wife of another living, except in the cases hereinafter named, shall be guilty of bigamy, and imprisoned in the penitentiary not longer than ten years.”). Missouri: Mo. Ann.