Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] See also IDAHO CODE ANN. § 15-2-102(b) (“As to community property: (1) The one-half (1/2) of community property which belongs to the decedent passes to the surviving spouse.”); NEV. REV. STAT. 123.250(1)(b) (“The remaining interest [the decedent’s one- half interest in community property]: (1) Is subject to the testamentary disposition of the decedent or, in the absence of such a testamentary disposition, goes to the surviving spouse.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 45-2-102(B) (“[A]s to community property, the one-half of the community property as to which the decedent could have exercised the power of testamentary disposition passes to the surviving spouse.”); WASH. REV. CODE § 11.04.015(1) (Westlaw 2010) (“The surviving spouse or state regis- tered domestic partner shall receive the following share: (a) All of the decedent’s share of the net community estate . . . .”).