Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Certain other federal laws would also need to be changed, such as the law authorizing the exclusion of immigrants “coming to the United States to practice polygamy.” See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(a)(10)(A) (Westlaw 2010); 22 C.F.R. § 40.101 (Westlaw 2010). 33 CAL. FAM. CODE § 300(a) (Westlaw 2010) (emphasis added). 34 See In re Marriage Cases, 183 P.3d 384 (Cal. 2008).

http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol41/iss1/5 8 Klein: Plural Marriage & Community Property

2010] PLURAL MARRIAGE & COMMUNITY PROPERTY 41

the definition could be combined with section 297, defining domestic partners as “two adults who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and of mutual caring.”35 Merging them would yield a working definition of marriage: “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between adults who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that con- tract is necessary.” Civil laws relating to impediments to marriage would have to be amended or repealed.