Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Stat. Ann. tit 21, § 884 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any person who knowingly marries the husband or wife of another, in any case in which such husband or wife would be punishable according to the foregoing provisions, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding five (5) years, or in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year, or by a fine not exceed- ing Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.”). Oregon: Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.515(1), (2) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person com- mits the crime of bigamy if the person knowingly marries or purports to marry another person at a time when either is lawfully married. Bigamy is a Class C felony.”). Pennsylvania: 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.