Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-190(a), (c) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy when he marries or purports to marry another person in this state if either is lawfully married; or so marries or purports to marry an- other person in any other state or country in violation of the laws thereof, and knowingly cohabits and lives with such other person in this state as husband and wife. . . . Bigamy is a class D felony.”). Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 1001 (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy when the person contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another person knowing the person has a living spouse, or knowing the other person has a living spouse. Bigamy is a class G felony.”).