Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol41/iss1/5 56 Klein: Plural Marriage & Community Property

2010] PLURAL MARRIAGE & COMMUNITY PROPERTY 89

one of whom has a husband or wife living, shall, with the intention of returning to reside in this Commonwealth, go into another state or country and there in- termarry and return to and reside in this Commonwealth cohabiting as man and wife, such marriage shall be governed by the same law, in all respects, as if it had been solemnized in this Commonwealth.”); Va. Code Ann. § 20-38.1(a)(1) (Westlaw 2010) (“The following marriages are prohibited: A marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties.”).