Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Kentucky: Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. 530.010(1)(a)-(b), (3) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy when he: Purports to marry another person knowing he has a husband or wife or knowing the other person has a husband or wife; or Cohabits in this state after a bigamous marriage in another state. . . . Bigamy is a Class D felony.”). Louisiana: La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:76 (Westlaw 2010) (“Bigamy is the marriage to another person by a person already married and having a husband or wife living; or the habitual cohabitation, in this state, with such second husband

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2010 51 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 41, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 5

84 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41

or wife, regardless of the place where the marriage was celebrated. . . . Whoever commits the crime of bigamy shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.”); La. Rev. Stat.