Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Both parties may be principals. Whoever commits bigamy is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”). New York: N.Y. Penal Law § 255.15 (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy when he contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another person at a time when he has a living spouse, or the other person has a living spouse. Bigamy is a class E felony.”). North Carolina: N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-183 (Westlaw 2010) (“If any person, being married, shall marry any other person during the life of the former husband or wife, every such offender, and every person counseling, aiding or abetting such offender, shall be punished as a Class I felon. . . . If any person, being married, shall contract a marriage with any other person outside of this State, which marriage would be punishable as bigamous if contracted within this State, and shall thereafter cohabit with such person in this State, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as in cases of bigamy.”). North Dakota: N.D. Cent. Code 12.1-20-13(1) (Westlaw 2010) (“A per- son who marries another person, while married to another person, is guilty of a class C felony.”).

http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol41/iss1/5 54 Klein: Plural Marriage & Community Property