Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] either party thereto has a former wife or husband living [and not divorced] . . . shall be void.”); MO. ANN. STAT. § 451.030 (Westlaw 2010) (“All marriages, where either of the parties has a former wife or husband living, shall be void, unless the former marriage shall have been dissolved.”); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 125.290 (Westlaw 2010) (“All marriages which are prohibited by law because of: . . . [e]ither of the parties having a former husband or wife then living, if solemnized within this State, are void without any decree of divorce or or other legal proceedings.”); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 6 (Westlaw 2010) (“A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living,” unless such former marriage has been annulled or dissolved); S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-1-80 (Westlaw 2010) (“All marriages contracted while either of the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be void.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 30-1-2 (Westlaw 2010) (“The following marriages are prohibited and