Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] C. MULTIPLE COMMUNITIES AND TRANSMUTATION

“Transmutation” is the term for the reclassification of assets from community to separate property, or vice versa.86 When a spouse’s con- tribution to the first community is reduced from all earnings to 1/n (and then to 1/(n+1) with each subsequent marriage), and those earnings be- come the property of the second community, this is a transmutation of that fractional share of the first community’s property into the second community’s property. In California, transmutation of community property is governed by the Family Code. California Family Code Section 850 provides that “married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consid- eration . . . (a) Transmute community property to separate property of ei- ther spouse[,] (b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to com- munity property[,] (c) Transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse.”87 Under California Family Code Section 852(a), “[a] transmutation of real or is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”88