Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Whoever commits the crime of abetting in bigamy shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or with- out hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.”); La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 88 (Westlaw 2010) (“A married person may not contract another marriage.”). Maine: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 551(1), (2) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy if, having a spouse, he intentionally marries or pur- ports to marry, knowing that he is legally ineligible to do so. Bigamy is a Class E crime.”). Maryland: Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-502(b)-(d) (Westlaw 2010) (“While lawfully married to a living person, a person may not enter into a mar- riage ceremony with another. A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of bigamy and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 9 years. An indictment or warrant for bigamy is sufficient if it substantially states: ‘(name of defendant) on (date), in (county), having a living spouse, feloniously entered into a marriage ceremony with (name of subsequent spouse), in violation of § 10-502 of the Article, against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.’”). Massachusetts: Mass. Gen.