Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] In Louisi- ana, the surviving spouse receives the decedent’s community property only if the decedent has no issue at all. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 889 (Westlaw 2010). 80 CAL. FAM. CODE § 2550 (Westlaw 2010) (“Except upon the written agreement of the par- ties, or on oral stipulation of the parties in open court, or as otherwise provided in this division, in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for of the parties, the court shall . . . divide the community estate of the parties equally.”). 81 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-318 A (Westlaw 2010) (“In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . . . the court shall assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to such spouse. It shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct.”). 82 TEX. FAM. CODE § 7.001 (Westlaw 2010) (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, hav- ing due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”). 83 IDAHO CODE