Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Florida: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 826.01 (Westlaw 2010) (“Whoever, having a husband or wife living, marries another person shall . . . be guilty of a felony of the third degree . . .”); Fla. Stat. Ann. §826.03 (Westlaw 2010) (“Whoever knowingly marries the husband or wife of another person, knowing him or her to be the spouse of another person, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .”). Georgia: Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-20(a), (c) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person commits the offense of bigamy when he, being married and knowing that his lawful spouse is living, marries another person or carries on a bigamous cohabi- tation with another person. . . . A person convicted of the offense of bigamy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.”); Ga.