Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] You just didn’t do it any other way! . . .‘In this family,’ Mum went on, ‘we have always felt that our husbands should be allowed a veto. Odd of us, perhaps, but Tillie started it and it has always worked well . . . .”). 72 See 1 BRETT R. TURNER, EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION OF PROPERTY § 2:5 (3d ed. 2010). 73 See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 123.220 (Westlaw 2010) (“Community property de- fined,” “All property, other than that stated in NRS 123.130, acquired after marriage by either hus- band or wife, or both, is community property unless otherwise provided by: 1. An agreement in writ- ing between the spouses.”); TEXAS CONST. art. 16, § 15 (“All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse; and laws shall be passed more clearly defining the rights of the spouses, in relation to separate and community property”). Wisconsin calls this prop- erty “marital property.” WIS. STAT. ANN. §766.31(3) (Westlaw 2010) (“Each spouse has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property.”).