Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Unlawful marrying is a class A misde- meanor.”). Arizona: Ariz. Const. art. XX, para. 2 (“Polygamous or plural marriages, or polygamous cohabitation, are forever prohibited within this State.”). Arkansas: Ark. Code Ann. § 13-3606(A) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person hav- ing a spouse living who knowingly marries any other person is guilty of a class 5 felony”); Ark. Code Ann. § 13-3607 (Westlaw 2010) (“A person who know- ingly marries the spouse of another, in any case in which such spouse would be guilty of bigamy, is guilty of a class 5 felony.”); Ark Code Ann. § 5-26-201(a), (c) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person commits bigamy if, being married, he or she purports to marry another person. . . . Bigamy is a Class A .”). California: Cal. Penal Code § 281(a) (Westlaw 2010) (“Every person hav- ing a husband or wife living, who marries any other person, except in the cases specified in § 282, is guilty of bigamy.”); Cal.