Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] him afterwards by gift, bequest, devise, descent or by an award for personal injury dam- ages, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, is his separate property.”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.001 (Westlaw 2010), “Separate Property” (“A spouse’s separate property consists of: (1) the prop- erty owned or claimed by the spouse before marriage; (2) the property acquired by the spouse during marriage by gift, devise, or descent; and (3) the recovery for personal injuries sustained by the spouse during marriage, except any recovery for loss of earning capacity during marriage.”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 766.31(7) (Westlaw 2010) (“Property acquired by a spouse during marriage . . . is individual property if acquired by any of the following means: (a) By gift during lifetime or by a disposition at death by a 3rd person to that spouse and not to both spouses. A distribution of princi- pal or income from a trust created by a 3rd person to one spouse is the individual property of that spouse unless the trust provides otherwise. (b) In exchange for or with the proceeds of other individ- ual property of the spouse.”). 76 See CAL. FAM. CODE §§ 760, 770 (Westlaw 2010). 77 See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 100(b) (Westlaw 2010) (“Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a husband and wife may agree in writing to divide their community property on the basis of a non pro rata division of