Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Wisconsin Statutes section 861.01(1), which cur- rently reads, “Upon the death of either spouse, the surviving spouse retains his or her undivided one- half interest in each item of marital property,” WIS. STAT. ANN. § 861.01(1) (Westlaw 2010) would be revised to read, “Upon the death of any spouse, (a) If there is exactly one surviving spouse and no

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2010 35 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 41, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 5

68 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41

With this in place, we can turn to California Probate Code Section 6401(a), covering intestate succession. Section 6401(a) currently reads, “[a]s to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100.” To track Revised California Probate Code Section 100(a), Califor- nia Probate Code Section 6401(a) can be amended to read,

As to community property,