Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] New Jersey: N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:24-1(a), (b) (Westlaw 2010) (“A married person is guilty of bigamy, a disorderly persons offense, if he contracts or pur- ports to contract another marriage . . . . A person is guilty of bigamy if he con- tracts or purports to contract marriage with another knowing that the other is thereby committing bigamy.”). New Mexico: N.M Stat Ann. art. 3, § 9 (Westlaw 2010)(“Every person who shall be convicted of bigamy or polygamy, shall be imprisoned not more than seven years nor less than two years.”); N.M. Const. art. XXI, § 1 (“Po- lygamous or plural marriages and polygamous cohabitation are forever prohib- ited.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-10-1 (Westlaw 2010) (“Bigamy consists of know- ingly entering into a marriage by or with a person who has previously contracted one or more marriages which have not been dissolved by death, divorce or an- nulment. Both parties may be principals. Whoever commits bigamy is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”). New York: N.Y. Penal Law § 255.15 (Westlaw 2010) (“A person is guilty of bigamy when he contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another person at a time when he has a living spouse, or the other person has a living spouse. Bigamy is a class E felony.”). North Carolina: N.C. Gen.