Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Wisconsin calls this prop- erty “marital property.” WIS. STAT. ANN. §766.31(3) (Westlaw 2010) (“Each spouse has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property.”). All property acquired by married people during the marriage is presumptive marital property under Wisconsin law, see WIS. STAT. ANN. § 766.31(1), (2) (Westlaw 2010), including “income earned or accrued by a spouse or attribut- able to property of a spouse during marriage.” WIS. STAT. ANN. § 766.31(4) (Westlaw 2010). 74 Wisconsin calls it “individual property.” See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 766.31(7) (Westlaw 2010). 75 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-211(A) (Westlaw 2010) (“All property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife ex- cept for property that is: 1. Acquired by gift, devise or descent.”); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2341

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2010 23 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 41, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 5

56 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41