Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] Code Ann. § 45-5-612(1), (2) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person commits the offense of mar- rying a bigamist if he contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another knowing that the other is thereby committing bigamy. A person convicted of the offense of marrying a bigamist shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be impris- oned in the county jail for any period not to exceed 6 months, or both.”). Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-701(1)-(3) (Westlaw 2010) “If any mar- ried person, having a husband or wife living, shall marry any other person, he shall be deemed guilty of bigamy . . . . Any unmarried person who knowingly marries a person who is married commits bigamy. Bigamy is a Class I misde- meanor.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-406 (Westlaw 2010) (“If any Indian who is mar- ried according to the provisions of sections 42-402 to 42-404 shall, while his or