Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] South Dakota: S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22A-1 (Westlaw 2010) (“Any

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2010 55 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 41, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 5

88 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41

person who, while married to another presently living person, marries any other person, is guilty of bigamy. . . . Bigamy is a Class 6 felony.”). Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-301(a)(1)-(2), (c) (Westlaw 2010) (“A person commits bigamy who: Is married and purports to marry a person other than the person’s spouse in this state under circumstances that would, but for the person’s existing marriage, constitute a marriage; or Knows that a person other than the person’s spouse is married and purports to marry the person in this state under circumstances that would, but for the person’s existing marriage, constitute a marriage. . . . Bigamy is a Class A misdemeanor.”). Texas: Tex.