GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] Could it count as a “divestive publication,” resulting in the forfeiture of federal copyright? Inconsistent court rulings on that issue persisted into the 1990s, until Congress amended the Copyright Act in 1997 to provide that distribution of phonorecords under the 1909 Act would never count as publication, investive or divestive, of a musical composition. See “An Act to make technical amendments to certain provisions of Title 17, United States Code,” Act of Nov. 13, 1997, Pub. L. 105-80, § 11, 111 Stat. 1529, codified at 17 U.S.C. § 303(b) (providing that “[t]he distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work embodied therein”); ABKCO Music, Inc. v.