Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 38 Article 4 Issue 4 Summer 2007
[…] (West 1995). 323. Id. at § 815. Section 815 provides: Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person. (b) The liability of a public entity established by this part is subject to any immunity of the public entity provided by statute, including this part, and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person. Id. 324. CAL. Gov'T CODE § 845 (West 1995). Section 845 provides: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service. Id. See also Zelig, 45 P.3d at 1192 (listing examples of other types of immunity granted by Section 845, including failure to provide police patrol and delay in responding to a call for assistance against an assailant or a robber); Hartzler v. City of San Jose, 120 Cal. Rptr. 5, 6-7 (Cal. Ct.