Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 38 Article 4 Issue 4 Summer 2007
[…] In that case, the plaintiff asserted that the police failed to take adequate steps to prevent the boyfriend's abuse as required by the statute. Id. 296. Id. 297. Id. at 1088 (interpreting the statute to provide immunity for an officer's good-faith actions when responding to a domestic disturbance call). See also Donaldson, 831 P.2d at 1103 (expounding on the scope of the duty to arrest); Torres v. City of Anacortes, 981 P.2d 891, 900 (Wash. Ct. App. 1999) (discussing the time limit on the duty to arrest imposed by the statute). 298. Roy, 823 P.2d at 1088. 299. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.99.070. The immunity provision of the Washington statute states: A peace officer shall not be held liable in any civil action for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or any other action or omission in good faith under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of domestic violence brought by any party to the incident. Id. See also Roy, 823 P.2d at 1088 (interpreting the immunity provision of the statute). 300. Roy, 823 P.2d at 1088. See also Wade v. Miles, No. 46446-9-I, 2001 WL 434851, at *4 (Wash. Ct. App.