Updated as of January 21, 2013
[…] Holding: Jury’s finding of guilt is affirmed. The record reflected the SPCA witness was qualified to provide opinion testimony, however, the detective was not qualified to give expert testimony concerning which of the defendant’s dogs was a “bait dog.” Nevertheless, the court determined that to be harmless error because other evidence of guilt was overwhelming. The opinion does not give what this other evidence was.

People v. Mink, 65 N.Y.S.2d 115 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997).

Facts: Defendant was found guilty of possession of fighting animals. He argues that federal law, 7 U.S.C. § 2156, preempts New York’s animal fighting statute § 351. Defendant also contends that the statute is unconstitutionally vague. Holding: Federal statute says that animal fighting with respect to live birds is unlawful “only if the fight is to take place in a State where it would be in violation of the laws thereof.” On the basis of this language, the court found no basis to conclude that Congress intended to preempt the field.