Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC 20554
[…] The imposition of such a huge burden of unlimited indemnification would also encourage satellite

29 Further Notice, Appendix D (proposing adoption of 47 C.F.R. §§ 5.64(c), 25.114(d)(14)(viii), 97.207(h)).

30 As proposed, the Commission’s indemnification requirement could even compel licensees to indemnify the government for claims associated with satellites that have previously been decommissioned safely in a disposal orbit. Yet, satellite operators are no longer capable of controlling the satellite after de-orbit procedures, see 47 C.F.R. § 25.283(c) (requiring all satellite operators to “ensure, unless prevented by technical failures beyond its control, that stored energy sources on board the satellite are discharged, by venting excess propellant, discharging batteries, relieving pressure vessels, or other appropriate measures”), nor do they have legal authority to do so. See 47 C.F.R. § 25.161(c) (providing for automatic license termination upon removal or modification of facilities rendering the space station not operational for more than 90 days, unless specific authority is requested).