No. ____
[…] 7 Stat. at 587. In the ninth article of the treaty, the parties:

5

mutually agree to solicit the influence of the Government of the United States to protect such of the lands of the Seneca Indians, within the State of New York, as may from time to time remain in their possession from all taxes, and assessment for roads, highways, or any other purpose until such lands shall be sold and conveyed by the said Indians, and the possession thereof shall have been relinquished by them.

7 Stat. at 590.

26 U.S.C.A. § 894 (a) (1) (West 2021)

“(a) Treaty provisions.--

(1) In general.--The provisions of this title shall be applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any treaty obligation of the United States which applies to such taxpayer.”

26 U.S.C.A. § 7852 (d) (West 2021)

“(d) Treaty obligations.--