No. ____
[…] Id. at 2477; Herrera, 139 S. Ct. at 1698 (quoting United States v. Dion, 476 U.S. 734, 739–40 (1986) and citing Mille Lacs Band, 526 U.S. at 202-203. (The Court will require “ ‘clear evidence that Congress actually considered the conflict between its intended action on the one hand and Indian treaty rights on

27

the other, and chose to resolve that conflict by abro- gating the treaty.’ ”)

In 1877, Congress abolished the powers of the President and the Senate to form treaties with Indian nations. 25 U.S.C.A. § 71 (West 2021). Nevertheless, Congress affirmed, “no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.” Id. Ten years later, Congress enacted the General Allotment Act and explicitly excluded the lands of the Seneca Nations, preserving and not disturbing the protections already given the Senecas in federal treaties.