Case 19-2481, Document 28, 11/19/2019, 2709565, Page1 of 45 ag 19-2481- Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] But contrary to the Tax Court’s findings (A-156), Alice Perkins had been allotted land on the Seneca Nation territory. Although these lands were not

15 Federal statute further restricts the alienation of lands within the Seneca Nation territories. See 25 U.S.C. § 177 (“No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity . . . unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”). Because Congress has not authorized the alienation of any land within the Seneca Nation territories, no individual has the authority to alienate or encumber Seneca Nation land in a manner which would remove these treaty-protected lands from the Seneca Nation’s jurisdiction and control.