STRENGTHENING TRIBAL SOVEREIGNTY THROUGH PEACEMAKING: HOW THE ANGLO-AMERICAN LEGAL TRADITION DESTROYS INDIGENOUS SOCIETIES
[…] While recent Supreme Court decisions suggests that greater reliance will be given to tribal court systems, 10 such confidence seems predicated on the development of tribal courts in the shadow of the western legal tradition. Despite the transformation of most Indian nations, there remain a number of tribes that have managed to retain their traditional forms of government and methods of dispute resolution. These tribes tend to be theocratic in origin and, as a result, very conservative towards

205. 25 U.S.C. § 3601(7) (1994). 206. 25 U.S.C. § 3602(8) (1994). 207. 25 U.S.C. § 3611(c)(6) (1994); see also 25 U.S.C. § 3613(a) (1994). 208. See 25 U.S.C. § 3611(d) (1994) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed or construed to authorize the Office [of Tribal Justice Support] to impose justice standards on Indian tribes."); 25 U.S.C. § 3631(4) (1994) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to--alter in any way any tribal traditional dispute resolution forum."). 209. Brenda Norrell, Federal Court System Alien to American Indians, Indian Country Today, Feb. 15, 1996, at C1. 210. See National Farmers Union Ins.