STRENGTHENING TRIBAL SOVEREIGNTY THROUGH PEACEMAKING: HOW THE ANGLO-AMERICAN LEGAL TRADITION DESTROYS INDIGENOUS SOCIETIES
[…] Despite the transformation of most Indian nations, there remain a number of tribes that have managed to retain their traditional forms of government and methods of dispute resolution. These tribes tend to be theocratic in origin and, as a result, very conservative towards

205. 25 U.S.C. § 3601(7) (1994). 206. 25 U.S.C. § 3602(8) (1994). 207. 25 U.S.C. § 3611(c)(6) (1994); see also 25 U.S.C. § 3613(a) (1994). 208. See 25 U.S.C. § 3611(d) (1994) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed or construed to authorize the Office [of Tribal Justice Support] to impose justice standards on Indian tribes."); 25 U.S.C. § 3631(4) (1994) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to--alter in any way any tribal traditional dispute resolution forum."). 209. Brenda Norrell, Federal Court System Alien to American Indians, Indian Country Today, Feb. 15, 1996, at C1. 210. See National Farmers Union Ins. Co. v. Crow Tribe of Indians, 471 U.S. 845 (1985); Iowa Mutual Ins. Co. v.