The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The public international law of treaties, for example, imposes no consideration requirement,' Indeed, public international law apparently recognizes that unilateral

280. See RESrATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACrS § 203 (1981); U.C.C. §§ 2-208, 1- 205. 281. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-209(1) ("An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding."); U.C.C. § 2-205 (providing for option contracts without consideration). 282. See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. OBUG. LAW § 5-1105 (McKinney 1989) (providing for enforcement of a written, signed promise "if the consideration is expressed in the writing" and "would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed"); CAL. CIV. CODE § 1606 (Deering 1994) (stating that "a moral obligation originating in some benefit conferred upon the promisor, or prejudice suffered by the promisee, is also a good consideration for a promise").