Journal of Legal Aspects of Sport, 2020, 30, 85 – 105 https://doi.org/10.18060/24252 © Anthony Cabot and Keith Miller
[…] Office of Legal Counsel, Reconsidering Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling (Nov. 2, 2018). Whether this new interpretation will lead to DOJ enforcement is yet to be seen. 33 Steven A. Engel, Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. Dep’t of Justice Reconsidering Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling (Nov. 2, 2018), https://www.justice.gov/olc/file/1121531/ download. 34 See, e.g., United States v. Lyons, 740 F.3d 702, 717 (1st Cir. 2014) (applying the Wire Act to the Internet). 35 Other federal law in this context is the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act (UIGEA). 31 U.S.C. § 5362 (2018) (“The intermediate routing of electronic data shall not determine the loca- tion or locations in which a bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.”). 36 See Pamela Fox, Internet Routing Protocol, Khan Academy, https://www.khanacademy.org/ computing/ap-computer-science-principles/the-internet/tcp-fault-tolerant-transmission-protocol/a/ internet-routing-protocol (last accessed April 21, 2020). JLAS 30-1 ▪ 2020 93