Catholic University Law Review
[…] A polygraph examiner either employed for or whose services are retained for the sole purpose of administering polygraph tests ordinarily would not be deemed an 'employer' with respect to examinees. Application of the Employee Polygraph Protection Act of 1988, 53 Fed. Reg. 41,497 (1988) (to be codified at 20 C.F.R. § 801.2). Section 2006(a) specifically exempts public employers from the Act's coverage. See infra notes 96-103 and accompanying text. 69. 29 U.S.C.A. § 2002 (West Supp. 1989). Subsection 2001(1) defines commerce as pro- vided in the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 203(b) (1978): "'Commerce' means trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or be- tween any State and any place outside thereof." 70. 29 U.S.C.A. § 2001(3). According to the Act, "lie detector" means: "a polygraph, deceptograph, voice stress analyzer, psychological stress evaluator, or any other similar device (whether mechanical or electrical) that is used, or the results of which are used, for the pur- pose of rendering a diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty or dishonesty of an individual." Id. 71. Id. § 2001(4). "'Polygraph' means an instrument that - (A) records continuously, visually, permanently, and simultaneously changes in cardiovascular, respiratory, and elec- trodermal patterns as minimum instrumentation standards; and (B) is used, or the results of which are used, for the purpose of rendering a diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty or dishonesty of an individual." Id. By excluding the term 'chemical testing' from its definition of polygraph and lie detector, see id., Congress preserved the right of employers to use tests to ascertain the presence of controlled substances in an employee's body.