Catholic University Law Review
[…] " While the Act denies protection to public employees, it confers jurisdic- tion over polygraphing of the public sector to congressional committees pos- sessing the appropriate jurisdiction and expertise.101 Therefore, public employees may already possess protection against polygraph testing under existing legislation. 02 The Act permits polygraph use in the public sector as an "insurance measure" for the public interest."

96. See infra notes 97-99 and accompanying text. 97. 29 U.S.C.A. § 2006(a) (West Supp. 1989) provides: "This chapter shall not apply with respect to the United States Government, any State or local government, or any political subdivision of a State or local government." 98. United States Government "means any agency or instrumentality, civilian or military, of the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the Federal Government, and includes independent agencies, wholly-owned government corporations, and nonappropriated fund in- strumentalities." 53 Fed.