Remedies For Breach Of Fiduciary Claims
[…] Legal Remedies: • A plaintiff may also be entitled to an award of punitive damages. • A jury may only award exemplary damages if the claimant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm resulted from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §41.003(a). • “Exemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages.” Id. at §41.003(d). Legal Remedies: Punitive Damages • “Fraud” means fraud other than constructive fraud. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §41.001(6). • “Malice” means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.