Remedies For Breach Of Fiduciary Claims
[…] Id. 41.001(12). Legal Remedies: Punitive Damages • These limits do not apply to claims supporting misapplication of fiduciary property or theft of a third-degree felony level. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.008(c)(10). • The caps “do not apply to a cause of action against a defendant from whom a plaintiff seeks recovery of exemplary damages based on conduct described as a felony in the following sections of the Penal Code if … the conduct was committed knowingly or intentionally….” Id. • Accordingly, if a defendant is found liable for one of these with the required knowledge or intent, it cannot take advantage of the statutory exemplary damages caps.