Handbook for the Fiduciary -1-
[…] The trustee should review the advisor's performance data. The trustee should be cautious in selecting advisors who obtain their compensation by commissions on products sold, rather than those whose fees are based on hourly rates or percentage of assets under management. Although many provide quality investment advice, there are also a number of individuals and entities who offer "financial and investment services," when in fact they are merely salesmen or sales organizations for particular products.

4. ISSUE OF IMPERMISSIBLE DELEGATION a. Duty Not to Delegate Section 113.018 of the Texas Trust Code provides that a trustee "may employ attorneys, accountants, agents, and brokers reasonably necessary in the administration of the trust estate." A trustee cannot, howev- er, hire agents or otherwise delegate authority to a third person to carry out the trustee's powers which require the exercise of discretion on the part of the trustee. King v. Tubb, 551 S.W.2d 436, ref. n.r.e. (Civ. App. 1977).