Handbook for the Fiduciary -1-
[…] 6. DUTY OF IMPARTIALITY “If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing and managing the trust assets, taking into account any differing interests of the beneficiaries.” TEX. PROP. CODE §117.008.

7. DELEGATION OF INVESTMENT AND MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS Under prior law, a trustee was permitted to delegate investment and management functions, but the trustee remained primarily responsible for the activities of the trust. New §117.011 permits the trustee to avoid liability for the actions of the trustee’s agent if such duties are properly delegated. a. Duties When Delegating “A trustee may delegate investment and management functions that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circumstances.” TEX. PROP. CODE §117.011(a). The trustee must use “reasonable care, skill and caution in (1) selecting an agent; (2) establishing the scope and terms of the delegations, consistent with the purposes and terms of the trust; and (3) periodically reviewing the agent’s actions in order to monitor the agent’s performance and compliance with the terms of the delegation.” b. Duty of Agent An agent to the fiduciary assumes the statutory obligation to the trust to exercise reasonable care to comply with the terms of the delegation. TEX. PROP. CODE §117.011(b). Further, the agent submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Texas.