Handbook for the Fiduciary -1-
[…] 3. DIVERSIFICATION Section 117.005 of the Texas Trust Code mandates that a trustee diversify the investments. No guidance is provided regarding what is proper diversification. If the trustee “reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purpose of the trust are better served without diversifying,” then the trustee is not Handbook for the Fiduciary -12- required to diversify. The Comments suggest some possible special circumstances could include tax considerations, ownership of a family business, and securities law issues.

4. DUTIES AT INCEPTION OF TRUSTEE-SHIP Section 117.006 requires a trustee “within a reasonable time after accepting a trusteeship or receiving trust assets,” to “review the trust assets and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the trust portfolio into compliance with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust, and with the requirements of [the UPIA].”

Former Section 113.003, which allowed a trustee to retain property constituting initial trust corpus without regard to diversification, has been repealed.