Handbook for the Fiduciary -1-
[…] In the case of a corporate trustee, the Comptroller of the Currency Regulations require a national bank trust department to "review all trust investments promptly after accepting its appointment and, thereafter, at least once a year." Comptroller of the Currency Regulation 12 C.F.R. Section 9.7(a)(2).

B. Review of Prior Trustee's Actions Section 114.002 of the Texas Trust Code provides that a successor trustee is liable for a breach of trust by a predecessor trustee only if he "knows or should know of a situation constituting a breach of trust committed by a predecessor" and the successor permits the breach to continue, fails to make reasonable effort to compel the predecessor trustee to deliver trust property, or fails to make reasonable efforts to compel the predecessor trustee to redress a breach of trust.