Handbook for the Fiduciary -1-
[…] The role that each investment plays within the overall trust portfolio; e. The expected total return from income and the appreciation of capital; f. Other resources of the beneficiary; g. Needs for liquidity, income and preservation or appreciation of capital; and h. An assets special relationship for special value, if any, to the trust or a beneficiary.

A trustee may invest in any kind of property or type of investment consistent with the standard of the UPIA. A trustee who has special skills or expertise has a duty to use those special skills or expertise.

3. DIVERSIFICATION Section 117.005 of the Texas Trust Code mandates that a trustee diversify the investments. No guidance is provided regarding what is proper diversification. If the trustee “reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purpose of the trust are better served without diversifying,” then the trustee is not Handbook for the Fiduciary -12- required to diversify. The Comments suggest some possible special circumstances could include tax considerations, ownership of a family business, and securities law issues.