Handbook for the Fiduciary -1-
[…] See Section 179 of SCOTT and the RESTATEMENT. Joint investments may be proper, but each trust's interest must be kept separate. k. Duty With Respect to Bank Deposits Although a trustee may deposit funds in a bank, he is under a duty to use reasonable care in selecting the bank and to properly designate the deposit as a trust deposit. He may not subject the deposit to unreason- able restrictions on withdrawal or leave the property in non-interest bearing accounts for unduly long periods of time. See Section 180 of SCOTT and the RESTATEMENT. See also Section 113.007 of the Texas Trust Code, which authorizes the trustee to deposit trust funds that are "being held pending investment, distribution, or the payment of in a bank that is subject to supervision by state or federal authorities." l. Duty With Respect to Co-Trustees Unless the trust provides otherwise, all trustees are under a duty to participate in the trust administration. Therefore, a trustee cannot properly delegate the acts required of the trustee to co-trustees.