William & Mary Business Review
[…] Luria could not have owed it fiduciary duties, even if such duties existed in Virginia.88 While the court in Luria did not state that directors owe fiduciary duties to creditors, it did not rule such duties out entirely. Further, the operative provision of VSCA, section 13.1-692, states:

A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of this chapter or the articles of incorporation is personally liable to the corporation and its creditors for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating this chapter or the articles of incorporation if the party asserting liability establishes that when taking the action the director did not comply with § 13.1- 690.89