February 17, 2017
[…] [] Damages caused solely by the criminal act of a third party other than the defendant or an agent or employee of the defendant. [] Natural seepage not caused by a responsible party.”); Fla. Stat. § 376.12(9) (“Liability of third parties.--In any case in which a responsible party establishes that a discharge or threat of a discharge and the resulting cleanup costs and damages were caused solely by an act or omission of one or more third parties.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94CC(b) (“A responsible person is not liable [for] . . . Damages caused solely by the negligence or intentional malfeasance of that injured party. [] Damages caused solely by the criminal act of a third party. . . Natural seepage not caused by a responsible person.”). 82 In some cases, the owner of the commodity is also the owner or operator of the facility or vessel from which the release occurred.