February 17, 2017
[…] Because these investments are by definition non-controlling, an FHC lacks the practical ability to monitor and direct the physical

161 81 Fed. Reg. at 67226. 162 81 Fed. Reg. at 67225. 163 12. U.S.C. § 1843(c)(6) (“. . . (6) shares of any company which do not include more than 5 per centum of the outstanding voting shares of such company”). 164 See, e.g., Federal Reserve Regulatory Service 4-189. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System February 17, 2017 Page 57 commodities activities of these portfolio companies in order to maintain compliance with the 5 Percent Cap.