February 17, 2017
[…] The amendment also provided that a secured creditor that forecloses on a facility or vessel is generally not liable as an “owner or operator” under CERCLA so long as it divests the facility or vessel “at the earliest practicable, commercially reasonable time[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(E)(ii). The few reported cases that imposed “owner” liability on lender banks that had foreclosed on property predated this amendment. See, e.g., Guidice v. BFG Electroplating & Mfg. Co., 732 F. Supp. 556 (W.D. Pa. 1989); United States v. Maryland Bank & Trust Co., 632 F. Supp. 573 (D. Md. 1986). 55 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a). See also id. § 2701(23) (defining “oil” as “oil of any kind or in any form, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil”). 56 Id. at §§ 2701(23), 2702(a). 57 Id. § 2702(b). Appendix A - 17

other processing of oil, the most relevant categories of responsible parties are those associated

with vessels, pipelines, onshore facilities, and offshore facilities: