February 17, 2017
[…] An exception exists for certain governmental bodies that, as owners, transfer possession and right to use the property to another person by lease, assignment, or permit. 61 Id. The same exception for governmental bodies with respect to onshore facilities applies in the context of offshore facilities as well. 62 See Charles B. Anderson & Colin de la Rue, Liability of Charterers and Cargo Owners for Pollution from Ships, 26 Tul. Mar. L.J. 1, 15 (2001) (“Under OPA-90 there is no federal statutory oil spill liability upon the owner of oil cargo.”); see also 33 C.F.R. § 138.20(b) (under Coast Guard rule, “[a] time or voyage charterer that does not assume responsibility for the operation of a vessel is not an operator[.]”). The Oil Pollution Act required new covered vessels to be equipped with double hulls beginning in 1995, and generally prohibited the operation of single-hulled tankers in U.S. waters after 2010. 46 U.S.C. §§ 3703a(c)(3)(C)(i)–(vi), (c)(4)(A).