Third-Party : Plaintiffs, : v. : 3M COMPANY, et al., : Third-Party Defendants. :
[…] A Spill Act claim for strict, joint and several liability may be granted on a motion for

summary judgment. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 393 N.J. Super. 388, 397-98

(App. Div. 2007) (noting that trial court granted DEP’s summary judgment holding Exxon Mobil

strictly liable for cleanup and removal costs). To establish liability under the Spill Act, Plaintiffs

must demonstrate that a “person” “discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way

responsible for any hazardous substance” that is discharged onto the land or into the waters of

the State of New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1). Once established, the person is “strictly

liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs” incurred

by the State. Ibid. Liability under the Spill Act is retroactive, i.e., Spill Act liability attaches to discharges that occurred prior to the statute’s enactment in 1977. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v.