Volume 10 Issue 3 Summer 1970
[…] Today the public reaction to the Santa Barbara oil spill and the growing number of other inci- dents of offshore pollution would seem to render continued legisla- tive inaction impracticable.' 0 ' Even if practicable, however, it is questionable whether it is today excusable in light of the clear identi- appeal the judgment was affirmed with the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals noting "[n] either ownership nor possession by [the United States of the lands in question] is a prerequisite for the granting of injunctive relief." 423 F. 2d 16, 22 (1970). 102. 43 U.S.C. § 1332(b) (1964). Cf. Article 3 of the Convention on the Continental Shelf, infra, note 132. 103. 33 U.S.C. § 401 (1964). 104. 43 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (1964). The Act also authorizes the President at any time to "withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf," but this has been used only in the case of the establishment of the Key Largo Coral Reef Preserve. Pres. Proc. No. 3339, 3 C.F.R. (1959-1963 Comp., 1960).