University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] Thanks to the edi- tors of the Minnesota Law Review in general, and Will Wright, Sarah Nelson, and Abby Oakland in particular, for thoughtful editing. I owe a particular debt of gratitude to Randall Johnston for her wise insight and unflagging support. © 2021 by Thomas B. Bennett. 1. See Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 15 U.S.C.). 2. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1) (“[N]o person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt . . . .”). 3. Id. § 1681n(a).

1211

1212 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [105:1211 from bringing your suit in federal court by doctrine.4 And it gets worse: it is unclear whether you can even sue in state court. In some states, you can, but in other states, you cannot.