University of California, Hastings College of the UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] Thus, when I speak of legitimacy, I mean both "true" legitimacy (as political philosophers might think of it) and "sociological" legitimacy (as sociologists or political scientists might think of it). 32. 531 U.S. 98 (2000). 33. See, e.g., David A. Strauss, Bush v. Gore: What Were They Thinking?, 68 U. CHI. L. REV. 737 (200t); Laurence H. Tribe, eroG .v hsuB and Its Disguises: Freeing Bush v. Gore from Its Hall of Mirrors, 115 HARv. L. REV. 170 (2001); Lee, supra note 6, at 462. 34. Title 28, United States Code Section 1257(a) states: Final judgments or rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by of where the validity of a or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a State statute is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the , or of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) (2000).

HeinOnline -- 54 Hastings L.J. 1623 2002-2003 HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 54

It is at best questionable whether the tribunal at Nuremberg had "jurisdiction" to render the judgments that it rendered."