University of California, Hastings College of the UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] Ford, 504 U.S. 648, 651-52 (1992). 141. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1391, 1404 (2012). 142. Compare, e.g., id. § 1398(a) (stating that a certain civil action "shall be brought only in a judicial district" specified in the statute), and Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 11(b), 1 Stat. 73, 79 ("[N]o civil suit shall be brought ... in any other district than that whereof [the defendant] is an inhabitant, or in which he shall be found at the time of serving the writ. .. ."), with, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) (providing that "no appeal shall bring any judgment ... before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed"). 143. Still, a jurisdictional characterization of venue is not inconsistent with the venue provisions. In many specialized venue statutes, Congress actually uses the term "jurisdiction." See, e.g., Air Transpor- tation Safety and System Stabilization Act, Pub.