California Western Review
[…] Residential development in lots under 100 acres is not an agricultural use, and thus could not be authorized by variance under section 65906."6 The United States Claims Court also recognized the inapplicability of the Williamson County variance application requirement when the government

163. Id. The Court referred to the ripeness doctrine's "futility exception" in refusing to require a variance application. Other aspects of the "futility exception" will be discussed in Section II.D. 164. California Government Code § 65906 provides in part: "A variance shall not be granted for a parcel of property which authorizes a use or activity which is not otherwise expressly authorized by the zone regulation governing the parcel of property." 165. 834 F.2d 1488 (9th Cir. 1987), amended in part, 857 F.2d 567 (9th Cir. 1988). 166. Id. at 1492. 167. Id. 168. 857 F.2d at 568. 169. Id. at 570 (emphasis in original).