NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] The Second Circuit ruled in Alpha Lyracom that Comsat would be lia- ble in its role as a "common carrier", but for the above reasons it is doubtful that this would be the correct result on remand.

138 See supra note 130 and accompanying text. 139 See supra note 114 and accompanying text. 140 47 U.S.C. § 701(a)-(d). 141 See supra note 117. 142 Alpha Lyracom Space Communications Co. v.Communications Satellite Corp., 946 F.2d 168, 175-76 (2d Cir. 1991). 143 47 U.S.C. § 741. Section 741 states: The corporation shall be deemed to be a common carrier within the meaning of section 3(h) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended [47 U.S.C. § 153(h) (1988)], and as such shall be fully subject to the provisions of title II [47 U.S.C. §§ 201-224 (1988)] and title III [47 U.S.C. §§ 301-399 (1988)] of that Act. The provision of satellite terminal station facilities by one commu- nication common carrier to one or more other communications common car- riers shall be deemed to be a common carrier activity fully subject to the Communications Act [47 U.S.C. §§ 151-158 (1988)]. Whenever the applica- tion of the provisions of this chapter shall be inconsistent with the applica- tion of the provisions of the Communications Act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern. Id. 144 See supra notes 142-43 and accompanying text. 145 47 U.S.C. § 701(c). 146 See supra note 117 and accompanying text. N.C. J. INT'L L. & COM. REG. [VOL. 17