The Yale Law Journal Volume 76, No. 3, January 1967
[…] 30. 1966 Holifield Hearings 366 (testimony of Associate Director of Telecommunica- tions Planning Fred W. Morris, Jr.). 31. The rate base figures, which are approximate only, appear in 1966 Holifleld Hearings 866-67. Separate information as to AT&T's international rate bare was not provided. The allocation figures are in Second Report. 5 F.C.C2d at 819. Other shares went to Hawaiian Telephone Corp. and to a local ITT-owned telephone company in the . Ibid. 52. One cable in the Caribbean, ownership of which will be shared according to ex- pected use, will cost $33 million. 33. Comsat Act, § 304(c), 47 U.S.C. § 734(c), provides: The corporation is authorized to issue, in addition to the stock authorized by subsection (a) of this section, nonvoting securities, bonds, debentures, and other certificates of indebtedness as it may determine. Such nonvoting securities, bonds, debentures, or other certificates of indebtedness of the corporation as a communica- tions common carrier may own shall be eligible for inclusion in the rate base of the carrier to the extent allowed by the Commission. The voting stock of the corpora- tion shall not be eligible for indusion in the rate base of the carrier. Through their 50 per cent stock ownership of Comsat, the carriers will also obtain, ultimately, at least some benefit from Comsat earth station ownership, but probably only a fraction of what they could obtain by direct ownership.