District of Columbia Court of Appeals
[…] employee learned that a personnel action was motivated by the employee’s protected disclosures

(whichever comes first). See D.C. Code Ann. § 1-615.54 (a)(2) (Supp. 2012); Ex. 2, at 897.

The D.C. Council then specifically recognized that a second procedural change needed to

be made in order to effectuate the statutory purpose of the D.C. Whistleblower Protection Act:

In most instances, the § 12-309 requirement is functionally equivalent to a 6-month statute of limitations. Therefore, the proposed legislation also explicitly waives the notice provision, such that § 12-309 does not preempt claims against the District.

See 2009 Report (Ex. 1), at 7.

Thus, in addition to enlarging the statute of limitations, the D.C. Council expressly

amended Section 1-615.54 to provide that: “Section 12-309 shall not apply to any civil action

brought under this section.” See D.C. Code Ann. § 1-615.54 (a)(3) (Supp. 2012); Ex. 2, at 897.

As a result of this procedural amendment, the notice of claim requirement under Section

12-309 does not apply to claims brought under the D.C. Whistleblower Protection Act.