District of Columbia Court of Appeals
[…] additional costs on the District. Instead, by encouraging whistleblowers to come forward and make disclosures of government misconduct, including that relating to waste of taxpayer funds, these amendments should actually result in a net savings to the taxpayers (even after allowing for statutory remedies), as both the D.C. Council and the D.C. Chief Financial Officer recognized.

5 Commencing in 2006, “all permanent bills and resolutions shall be accompanied by a fiscal impact statement before final adoption by the Council.” See D.C. Code Ann. § 1-301.47a (a)(1) (Supp. 2012). The fiscal impact statement “shall include the estimate of the costs which will be incurred by the District” over the next “four fiscal years.” Id. § 1-301.47a (1)(2) (Supp. 2012). The Chief Financial Officer has the statutory responsibility for preparing these fiscal impact statements. See D.C. Code Ann. § 1-204.24d (25) (Supp. 2012).

24

Exhibit 1