District of Columbia Court of Appeals
[…] D.C. Act 18-265, D.C. Law 18-117, 57 D.C. Register 896 (Jan. 22, 2010) (codified at D.C. Code

§ 1-615.52 et seq.) (attached and incorporated hereto as Exhibit 2).3

The 2009 legislation specifically “seeks to . . . address procedural barriers to relief for

whistleblowers.” See 2009 Report (Ex. 1), at 4. One of the four “procedural barriers to

recovery,” id. at 6-7, was the procedural requirement in Section 1-615.54(a) that: “A civil action

brought pursuant to this section shall comply with the notice requirements of § 12-309,” which

provides that “an action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated

damages . . . unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant . . .

has given notice in writing . . . of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the

2 Online at: http://dcclims1.dccouncil.us/images/00001/20100409103032.pdf (viewed Dec. 16, 2012). 3 This statute took effect on March 11, 2010, following the Congressional review period.