THE CONCEPT OF PROPERTY IN THE DIGITAL ERA
[…] Users will have to read these contracts carefully to understand their rights. I suggest a simple alternative: The Copyright Act could be amended to provide a statutory "safe harbor" capturing at least some of the attributes

80. For this perspective, see LESSIG, supra note 12, at 183 (distinguishing real property from IP, and claiming that society needs an incentive to produce and protect real property, but only needs an incentive to produce lP-no need to protect or control it). 81. See 17 U.S.C. § 401(a) (2006) ("Whenever a work protected under this title is published in the United States or elsewhere by authority of the copyright owner, a notice of copyright... may be placed on publicly distributed copies from which the work can be visually perceived....").

HeinOnline -- 45 Hous. L. Rev. 1272 2008-2009 2008] CONCEPT OF PROPERTY IN DIGITAL AGE 1273 of GPL-type licenses. It would become available simply by following statutory notice provisions, such as affixing an "L in a circle" notice (for "Limited Copyright Claimed-Full Copyright Waived").