IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] c- (OG https://www.lexis.com/research/retrieve?_m=a55a97297bc796c564657a3db320940b&_bro... 6/9/2008 Search - 3 Results - 90-a-504 Page 4 of 7

attempt to now qualify as a charity or organization using its property for charitable purposes. However, even if this Board would consider the day care as a separate entity needing to qualify separately for exemption, appellant could not carry its burden to prove its right to an exemption under the charity/charitable purpose statutes.

R.C. 5709.12 provides in pertinent part that:

"Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation."

R.C. 5709.121 [*10] provides in pertinent part that:

"Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable * * * institution shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable *** purposes by such institution *** if it Is***: ***

(B) Otherwise made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable *** purposes and not wlth the vlew to profit."

The former section, R.C. 5709.12 clearly "exempts from taxation real property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes" while R.C. 5709.121 defines "exclusive use for charitable purposes." Seven Hills Schools, supra, at 187. This distinction is further discussed by the Supreme Court in Episcopal Parish v. Kinney (1979), 58 Ohio St. 2d 199. Citing to a concurring opinion in White Cross Hospital Assn., supra, at 203, the court in Episcopal Parish, supra, explained the relationship between R.C. 5709.12 and R.C. 5709.121 as follows:

"'Initially, it is important to observe that, although R.C. 5709.121 purports to define the words exclusively for "charitable" or "public" purposes, as those [*11] words are used in R.C. 5709.12, the definition is not all encompassing. R.C. 5709.12 states "* * * Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation." Thus, any Institution, irrespective of its charitable or non-charitable character, may take advantage of a tax exemption if it is making exclusive use of its property." See Wehrle Foundation v.