IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Tube Co. v. Glander (1952), 157 Ohio St. 417 [47 0.0 . 313], paragraph two of the syllabus; First Natl. Bank of Wilmington v. Kosydar (1976), 45 Ohio St.2d 101 [74 0.0.2d 206]; Southwestern Portland Cement Co. v. Lindley (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 417, 425 [21 0.0.3d 261]; Natl. Church Residences v. Lindley (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 53, 55. [*6] " Id. at 108.

See, also, White Cross Hosp. Assn, v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1974), 38 Ohio St.2d 199. "Exemption is the exception to the rule and statutes granting exemptions are strictly construed." Seven Hills Schools v. Kinney (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 186.

R.C. 5709.07, a statutory basis upon whlch New Covenant claims entitlement to exemption, provides in part:

"(A) The following property shall be exempt from taxation:

"(2) Houses used exclusively for public worship * * * and the ground attached to them that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit and that is necessary for their proper occupancy, use and enjoyment;"

Accordingly, in order to determine whether the subject property qualifies for exemption under R.C. 5709.07, we must first consider whether any structures and attached ground were used exclusively for public worship, and were necessary for public worship.