IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] that the benefit to the community is attenuated at best. (Northeast's Appendix, A-16). The BTA found that Northeast was not a charitable institution. (Northeast's Br., Appendix A-15, A-17).

4 III. LAW AND ARGUMENT

Northeast requests the exemption of the subject property from taxation under R.C.

5709.12 and R.C. 5709.121. Revised Code 5709.121 provides real property tax exemption for property belonging to a charitable institution which is used for charitable purposes. Under R.C.

5709.12, the arbiter must determine that (1) the property belongs to an institution, and (2) the property is being used exclusively for charitable purposes. The difference between the two statutes is that the R.C. 5709.12 "exempts from taxation real property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes" while R.C. 5709.121 provides exemption to charitable institutions using their property for charitable purposes. Seven Hills Sch. V. Kinney

(1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 186.

Proposition of Law No. 1: