IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] This reversal of the usual roles was created by R.C. 5715.271, which provides as follows:

"In any consideration concerning the exemption from taxation of any property, the burden of proof shall be placed on the property owner to show that the property is entitled to exemption. The fact that property has previously been granted an exemption is not evidence that it is entitled to continued exemption."

Appellee American Chemical Society presented its case first at the evidentiary hearing.

The statutes under which exemption is sought are R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121. R.C. 5709.12 read In pertinent part as follows in 1980:

"Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation."

Cases under R.C. [*5] 5709.12 held that even an incidental non-charitable use disqualifled a claimant under R.C. 5709.12 from exemption. See: Incorporated Trustees of the Gospel Workers Society v.