IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Regarding the instant motion, we determine to grant it. At the evidentiary hearing the Board's [*4] Attorney-Examiner stated that he took judicial notice of the fact that professional organizations generally offer educational opportunities, and we welcome this opportunity to bring to our attention the allegedly analogous activities of the American Bar Association.

The burden of proof in this proceeding is upon Appellee American Chemical Society rather than Appellant, contrary to the usual situation. This reversal of the usual roles was created by R.C. 5715.271, which provides as follows:

"In any consideration concerning the exemption from taxation of any property, the burden of proof shall be placed on the property owner to show that the property is entitled to exemption. The fact that property has previously been granted an exemption is not evidence that it is entitled to continued exemption."

Appellee American Chemical Society presented its case first at the evidentiary hearing.