IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] "Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation."

Cases under R.C. [*5] 5709.12 held that even an incidental non-charitable use disqualifled a claimant under R.C. 5709.12 from exemption. See: Incorporated Trustees of the Gospel Workers Society v. Evatt (1942), 140 Ohio St. 185. Appellee American Chemical Society does not here claim exemption under R.C. 5709.12 alone. As we state later, if it did so seek, we would deny the claim for reasons hereinafter set forth.

R.C. 5709.121, defining exclusive charitable or public use, was enacted in 1969. This statute read at times pertinent to this appeal:

Section 5709.121 [Exclusive charitable or public use, defined.]

"Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institutlon or to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, if it is either: