IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] (ST. 1-4). The Tax Commissioner concluded that Madisonville had not met the requirements for exemption provided in R.C. 1728.10, 5709.12, or 5709.121.

It is appropriate to note that the rule in this state is that all real property and its Improvements are to be taxable by uniform rule according to value. The General Assembly is, however, empowered by the Ohio Constitution to pass laws to exempt certain types of property. Section 2, Article XII, Ohio Constitution [*5] reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"* * * Land and Improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value ***. Without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes, and public property used exclusively for any public purpose, * * *."

Thus, exemption from taxation is the exception to the rule. Seven Hills Schoo/s v. K/nney

C- s) g https://www.lexis.com/research/retrieve?_m=77d2cbal da78dO3b7111920b8d0be596&_bro... 6/9/2008 Search - 2 Results - 98-1-858 Page 3 of 6