IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] In addition, appellant contends that the subject should be exempt as a charitable entity, pursuant to R.C. 5709.12 or exempt as being used in furtherance of the nursing home's and/or center's charitable purpose, pursuant to R.C. 5709.121.

The majority of the nursing home premises herein was exempted by the Tax Commissioner as a home for the aged, pursuant to the provisions of R.C. 5709.12. That section provides an exemption for "(a)ll property owned and used by a nonprofit organization exclusively for a home for the aged, as defined in section R.C. 5701.13 of the Revised Code ***".

R.C. 5701.13 defines a home for the aged, providing in pertinent part that:

"(A) As used in this section: