IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] The Tax Commissioner relied on the recommendation of his attorney examiner, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"I. Factual Background

"The applicant is requesting exemption for less than one acre and the building on it. The property in question is described as a rehabbed rental. Apparently the applicant renovates property for use both as low income rentals and for resale. This is one of several applications filed by the Rehab Project (ZE 0276 through [*2] ZE 0285).

"II. Ohio Revised Code Section 5709.12

"R.C. 5709.12 provides that 'real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.' To satisfy the requirements of this section an applicant need not be a http://www.lexis.com/research/retrieve?_m=a6bc372bdO55 ff8ebb 1 b98cf04dal 8c6&_brow... 5/27/2008 Search - 13 Results - 95-r-418 Page 2 of 11

charitable institution, but it must be an institution.