IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] C- https://www.lexis.com/research/retrieve?_m=77d2cba 1 da78d03b7111920b8d0be596&_bro... 6/9/2008 Search - 2 Results - 98-1-858 Page 5 of 6

Madisonville also claims in its notice of appeal to qualify for tax exemption under R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121. The appellant's presentation at the hearing and in its brief has all but abandoned its reliance on these statutes for property tax exemption. We will, however, consider the appellant's claim. R.C. 5709.12 states that "real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxatlon." Two requirements exist [*12] for exemption under this section. The property must belong to an institution and the property must be used exclusively for charitable purposes. Highland Park Owners, Inc. v.