IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] [*12] The Tax Commissioner denied Rehab's application, which Rehab now appeals.

Prior to beginning our review of this matter, it is significant that the rule in this state is that all real property and its improvements are taxable. The General Assembly is, however, http://www.lexis.com/research/retrieve?_m=a6bc372bd055ff8ebb 1 b98cf04da18c6&_brow... 5/27/2008 Search - 13 Results - 95-r-418 . Page 6 of 11

empowered by the Ohio Constitution to pass laws to exempt certain types of property. Section 2, Article XII, Ohio Constitution reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"* * * Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value ***. Without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this constitution, to determine the * * * exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes, and public property used exclusively for any public purpose,

Thus, exemption from taxation is the exception to the rule. Seven Hills Schools v. Kinney (1986), 28 Ohio St. 3d 186. Therefore, statutes granting exemptions must be strictly construed. Natl. Tube Co. v. Glander (1952), 157 Ohio St. 407, paragraph two of the syllabus; [*13] White Cross Hosp.