IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Tracy (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 564. However, one issue before this Board is whether the use of the school's resale shop can be considered as "not with a view to profit" under R.C. 5709.12. It is the opinion of this Board that that issue has been actually and necessarily litigated and determined in a prior action. Therefore, Seven Hills is estopped from relitigatirig that issue. New Winchester Gardens, supra.

While R.C. 5709.07 provides the exemption for property owned by educational institutions, Seven Hills does not seek exemption under that statute. Instead, Seven Hills identified R.C. 5709.121 as the basis for its exemption. That statute provides:

"Real property and tangible personal property [*8] belonging to a[n] * * * educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, *** if it meets one of the following requirements:

"(A) It is used by such institution, * * * or by one or more other such institutions, the state, or political subdivisions under a lease, sublease, or other contractual arrangement: