IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Willys-Overland Motors, Inc. v. Evatt (1943), 141 Ohio St. 402. When challenging a finding of the Tax Commissioner, it is incumbent upon a taxpayer to rebut the presumption and establish its right to the relief requested. Belgrade Gardens v. Kosydar (1974), 38 Ohio St.2d 135; Midwest Transfer Co. v. Porterfield (1968), 13 Ohio St.2d 138.

Madisonville claims exemption under R.C. 1728.10. Madisonville applied for real property tax exemption on March 14, 1996. (ST. 11). Consequently R.C. 1728.10 as effective through December 2, 1996, is the statute at issue. R.C. 1728.10 [145 Ohio Laws v. S.B, 5 effective 7- 24-94] provides in relevant part:

"(A) The improvements made in the development or redevelopment of a blighted area pursuant to Chapter 1728. of the Revised Code are hereby declared to be a public purpose, and except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, not more than seventy-five per cent of the assessed valuation of such improvements may be exempted from taxation. With the approval under this division of the board of education of the city, local, or exempted village school district within the territory [*7] of which the improvements are or will be located, the portion of the assessed valuation of the improvements exempted from taxation may exceed seventy-five per cent, but shall not exceed one hundred per cent. Not later than thirty days prior to executing the financial agreement, the governing body shall deliver to the board of education a notice stating its intent to declare improvements to be a public purpose under the agreement, describing the parcel and the improvements, providing an estimate of the true value in money of the improvements, specifying the period for which the improvements would be exempted from taxation and the percentage of the assessed valuation of the improvement that would be exempted, and indicating the date on which the governing body Intends to execute the agreement. ..."

The essential requirements of R.C. 1728.10 are the necessity of giving notice to the affected boards of education, getting approval by the boards of education, and having "financial agreements" in place.