IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] But these "representative" rates come from an exhibit introduced by the county that in fact lists the maximum child care rates that Goodhue County is authorized [**31] to pay. 5 Rainbow's child care rates are indeed generally less than the county's maximum authorized rates. 6 But there is no evidence that the maximum authorized rates are actual market rates. '

FOOTNOTES

https://www.lexis.com/research/retrieve?_m=36ceee72bOddbc3f896c477c5baddd4e&_brow... 6/9/2008 Get a Document - by Citation - 741 N.W.2d 880 Page 15 of 26

s HNIa"°Minnesota Statutes § 119B.09, subd. 1 (2006), requires the state to make child care services available "to families who need child care to find or keep employment or to obtain the training or education necessary to find employment" and who qualify financially. Minnesota Statutes § 119B.13, subd. 1(e) (2006), authorizes the Commissioner of Human Services to set out on a county-by-county basis the maximum rates that may be paid for ; child care from program funds.