IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] The Appellant herein acquired the property for use as part of an overall economic development for the central business district in the City of Youngstown. The Appellant's intent upon acquiring the property was to hold it for future conveyance to the City of Youngstown as part of a general economic development. The Appellant was holding the property awaiting certain matching grants submitted to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources and the . The future use of the 5.6 acre tract of land is as a park area.

R.C. section 5709.08 states, in pertinent part:

"Real or personal property belonging to the state or United States used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation . . ."

The real property herein does not belong to the state or United States. Therefore, R.C. 5709.08 is not applicable to the [*4] Appellant's claim for relief.

Appellant also contends that it should be granted an exemption pursuant to R.C. 5709.121, which reads as follows: