IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] nl Appellant is appealing only the portion of the journal entry that denied exemption.

The matter has been submitted to the Board of Tax Appeals upon the notice of appeal, and the statutory transcript certified herein by the Tax Commissioner. The appellant waived an evidentiary hearing herein.

The appellant is seeking exemption for its multipurpose building pursuant to R.C. 5709.12 which provides in pertinent part:

"(B) * * * Real * * * property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation."

R.C. 5709.121 defines exclusive charitable use as follows:

"Real property * * * belonging to a charitable * * * institution * * *, shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable *** purposes by such institution, * * * if it meets one of the following requirements: