IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] See Final Determination dated November 28, 1989 (DTE No. UE 1368) granting exemption, and Final Determination dated April 30, 1991 (DTE No. UE 1805) denying the request for exemption as being leased property.

In Episcopal Parish v. Kinney (1979), 58 Ohio St. 2d 199, the Supreme Court defined the charitable use provisions of R.C. 5709.12 as follows:

R.C. 5709.12 states "*** real and tangible personal property belonging to an institution that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation." *** The legislative definition of exclusive charitable use found in R.C. 5709.121, however, applies only to property "belonging to, 'i.e. owned by' a charitable or educational institution, or the state or a political subdivision."