IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] The property at issue

"belongs" to Northeast for the purposes of R.C. 5709.121.

13 H. The Property at issue is not under the direction or control of a charitable institution under R.C. 5709.121(A)(2).

Northeast argues that the property at issue qualifies for exemption inasmuch as it is under the "direction or control" of Portage Path. (Northeast's Br. at 17-18). However, Northeast's argument fails because R.C. 5709.121(A)(2) applies only to "[r] eal property *** belonging to a charitable" institution. While it may be true that Portage Path is a charitable institution under

R.C. 5709.121, it is equally true that the property at issue does not belong to Portage Path. This is a necessary perquisite.

R.C. 5709.121 provides, in pertinent part:

(A) Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution or to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, if it meets one of the following requirements: (2) It is made available under the direction or control of such institution, the state, or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit. (Emphasis added).

In other words, real property belonging to a charitable institution is tax-exempt if such institution makes it available for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable purpose. As more fully discussed in the preceding section, real property is not property "belonging to" a charitable institution within the meaning of R.C. 5709.121 where the institution is a lessee of such property.