UIC School of UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] In June 1999, the Attorney General of New York announced a $6 million settlement with Delta Funding that included payments to more than 1,000 customers and appointment of an outside monitor for Delta. The deal was not finalized, however, and the Attorney General and Banking Department then announced a settlement with Delta in August 1999 for $12 million. Days after that settlement announcement, the Attorney General backed out, filing suit in federal court against Delta.

Id. 387 U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (2000) provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unreasonable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result,

Id. 388. See Eva v Midwest Nat'l Mortgage Banc, Inc., 143 F Supp. 2d 862, 895-96 (N.D. Ohio 2001); Assocs. Home Equity Servs. v. Troup, 778 A.2d 529, 543 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2001); Williams v.