UIC School of UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] Id. In this regard, Roddy writes:

The last several years have seen a gradual but consistent legislative retreat from some of the bolder consumer protection initiatives which had their genesis in Lyndon Johnson's Great Society agenda. Part of that agenda held that big business could no longer be assumed to work in tandem with the public good, and so the post-war Daddy Warbucks mentality was replaced with a fairly radical viewpoint in which large corporations were inherently distrusted.

Id. 339. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2000). That provision also provides: "Congress finds that economic stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial institutions and other

HeinOnline -- 35 U. Tol. L. Rev. 283 2003-2004 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO LA W REVIEW [Vol. 35

Originally enacted in 1968, and subsequently amended a number of times, TILA has consistently been interpreted by the courts in a manner consistent with its disclosure- based premise.