UIC School of UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] improvement contractors that arranged to receive direct mortgage disbursements from the lender but failed to complete the project. In order to prevent such practices in the future, this provision provides that "[a] creditor shall not make a payment to a contractor under a home improvement contract from amounts extended as credit under a mortgage... [unless it] is payable to the consumer orjointly to the consumer and the contractor." Id. HOEPA also includes a partial ban on balloon payments. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639(e) (2000). Such payments are forbidden but only on loans that have "a term of less than 5 years." Id. The Act provides a limitation on advance payments, which states that a covered loan "may not include terms under which more than 2 periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds provided to the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(g) (2000). Finally, HOEPA contains a limitation on prepayments penalties, which provides that a covered loan "may not contain terms under which a consumer must pay a prepayment penalty for paying all or part of the principal before the date on which the principal is due." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(c)(1)(A) (2000).