Washington University Review
[…] See T. ALEXANDER ALEINIKOFF ET AL., IMMIGRATION AND CITIZENSHIP: PROCESS AND POLICY 462 (4th ed. 1998) (describing case in which former consular officer claimed that he was terminated for not following racial and class stereotypes called for by office policy); Olsen v. Albright, 990 F. Supp. 31 (D.D.C. 1997) (same). Congress in 1996 amended the immigration laws in a way that arguably permitted greater consideration of race and nationality in visa decisions. See Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA) § 633, 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(B) (Supp. IV 1994) (adding the following sentence to nondiscrimination requirement: “Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications or the locations where such applications will be processed”). See also William L. Pham, Comment, Section 633 of IIRIRA: Immunizing Discrimination in Immigrant Visa Processing, 45 UCLA L. REV. 1461 (1998) (analyzing discriminatory potential of the amendment). Notably, consular visa decisions are wholly immune from judicial review. See, e.g., Pena v.