University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] The problem is that this negligent defendant, who may not be completely blameless, 9 completely escapes blame under the 80 Model Penal Code scheme. 2. Imperfect Self-Defense Doctrine Another attempt to improve traditional self-defense doc- trine is reflected in the adoption by numerous jurisdictions of the "imperfect self-defense" doctrine." Under this doctrine, if

77. FLETCHER, supra note 59, at 55. 78. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.10 (McKinney 1987) ("A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when.., he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes se- rious physical injury to another person") (emphasis added); id. § 120.25 ("A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under cir- cumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly en- gages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to