University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] Samuel, 590 A.2d 1245, 1247 (Pa. 1991) ("In order to prevail on a theory of self-defense, the defendant must establish that (a) he reasonably believed that he was in immi- nent danger of death or serious bodily injury.") (emphasis added). Hawaii, too, appears at first glance to follow the Model Penal Code in requiring only an honest or actual belief. HAW. REv. STAT. § 703-304 (1993) ("[T]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary.") (emphasis added). Hawaii, however, also requires that the defendant's belief must have been reasonable, not merely honest. HAW. REV. STAT. § 703-300 (1993) (defining the term "believes" as meaning "reasonably believes"). 73. See, e.g., State v. Gilliam, 541 A.2d 309, 311 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.