University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] The Nebraska and Pennsylvania statutes on self-defense appear at first glance to follow the Model Penal Code. See, e.g., NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-1409 (1995) ("[T]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.") (emphasis added); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 505 (West Supp. 1995) (Official Comment-1972) ("This section is derived from Section 3.04 of the Model Penal Code, and makes no substantial change in existing law.").